Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: gauges

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    gauges

    I installed a second video card today so I could display the center gauges then downloaded a few gauges that run outside the flight sim program. They work fine as long as I'm in windows mode but when I go to full screen there gone when I go back to window mode they pop right back up. Am I missing something or do I have to run them on a second computer. Sorry if this has been asked before, couldn't find anything on search.

    Thanks
    Pete

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Check what resolution is set in the FS display manager. If this is not the monitor's native resolution your gauges will disappear in full screen mode.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Michael
    One of them was off but it didnt solve the problem. Any window I undock from flight simulator works fine and can be put on any of the monitors. The stand by gauges that I have work outside of flight simulator and connect through fsuipc I know it will work on a networked computer but was hoping I wouldn't have to go that route

    Pete

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I didn't know you were trying this with gauges that are supposed to be networked. I don't know anything about that sort of setup.

    Hopefully some one will be along shortly with an answer.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    Heli Builder fweinrebe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Namibia
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Pete,

    how many graphics ports do you have now in total and how many screens do you use? Are you using Windows XP or Vista? Are you running FS2004 or FSX?

    I have 2 screens on one PC coming from 1 graphics card with 2 ports. The screen setup in Windows XP are 2 screens 1024x768 each. Each screen has its own number on the Settings tab of the Display Properties. Monitor 2 has the tick on for "Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor.". Then in the Flight Sim setup Mike is referring to make sure that only 1024x768x32 is set. When you start FS make sure that FS in Windows mode is just displaying in one monitor. Make sure it does not overlap into another monitor.

    This way you can run your Windows based gauges on the other monitor. Even if you then run FS in Full mode, it should only run full mode in the one monitor.
    Fritz -> Helicopter Cockpit Builder
    (FSX | TH2Go | Arduino | C# Avionics | CNC)

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the reply
    My system is running VISTA home premium with FSX and two Nvida cards

    card 1
    8800 gt
    port 1-Visuals-TH2go-3 21 inch widescreen monitors
    port 2-Capt/FO-vga splitter-2 15 inch crt
    Res: 3072x768x32

    card 2
    8600 gt
    port 1-standby guages-1 17 inch crt
    port 2-empty
    Res: 1024x738x32

    Pete

  7. #7
    Heli Builder fweinrebe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Namibia
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The principle remain the same. If you run FSX in Full screen mode, One screen should at least not show any type of FSX screen. You should then be able to show a Windows program on that screen.
    Fritz -> Helicopter Cockpit Builder
    (FSX | TH2Go | Arduino | C# Avionics | CNC)

Similar Threads

  1. Airbus gauges for the MIP
    By TobiBS in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 06:20 PM
  2. Gauges?
    By Steve1970 in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-15-2009, 03:55 PM
  3. Gauges CAD/DXF
    By riche543 in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-01-2009, 05:50 AM
  4. 737-200 gauges
    By roblockett in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-21-2009, 05:25 PM