Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sim in the loft?

    Hi everyone.
    Im stuck for space as to where to put my sim, my house has a big loft.
    I dont have a garage or anything, is this a good idea or bad news?
    Im just worried about a rather heavy 747 sim comming through my roof.
    Jake
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    RE

    Its ok everyone, I have asked my mum if I can build a new garden shed.
    I must have done somthing right, maybe it was bringing in the washing this morning.
    Jake
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stafford, UK
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Careful, A shed for a 747 sim might be larger than what you are allowed to put up without planning permission.

    Tom

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Preston, UK
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mine is going in the loft.. Just getting quotes now for putting new Joists in

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    RE

    Hi
    Do you know the maximum size without planning?
    Jake
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Jake

    There are a number of factors. The simplest answer is to Google it as there is a Government website that will provide the guidance you seek.

    Regards

    David

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    RE

    Hi
    I'll do it now and have a look.
    Thanks for your help.
    Jake
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stafford, UK
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    http://www.agardenbuilding.co.uk/pla...buildings.html

    This provides a general outline. I think it is safe to say that any Garden shed capable of housing a 747 sim will be larger than 10 cubic metres in volume and so require planning permission.

    Also I dont think that a Shed is the best place. My shed is cold, damp and insects are present. There has also been mice in the past that chewed through a load of patio seat covers.

    A loft will probably need extra joists installed as the amount of weight involved might overload most common roof joists. For example when my parents house had a loft extension installed lots of metal I beams were installed across the walls. This was only to support the floor. I would guess that loft flaw boarding is usually just for boxes of Christmas decorations and old suitcases.

    Good luck.
    Tom.

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    RE

    Hi Tom.
    Thanks for your help.
    Ill have to have a think on what I'm going to do.
    My house is victorian, so will cirtainly need a loft conversion.
    Jake
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    RE

    I think im going to have to go with the loft, I had planned this at first.
    See how it goes.
    Jake
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. flight sim building in the loft/attic
    By bigbore in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-12-2010, 10:33 AM