Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member Spoceto1003's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Somerset UK
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    1 Pc with 2 Graphics cards...

    I am a computer novice, so a good friend is installing a second graphics card onto my pc, which I run FS2004, I am building a small cockpit with one outside view and hopefully 2 screens inside the cockpit.

    Can anyone tell me if the FS2004 will automatically recognise the fact that there is an additional graphics card? so I can display the outside image on the main PC card and have 2 monitors displaying the cockpit image...

    As I say I am a novice with computers, so a step by step guide would be very handy.

    Thanks in anticipation

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Preston, UK
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It will be fine mate, although for some reason full screen doesnt work well for me, I run 3 monitors off 2 cards in windowed mode fine enjoy

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Windows will have no problem with an additional card. FS
    however may need to started more than once for the .cfg to recognize it.

    Mine was recognized on the second attempt but the resolution had to be forced through the .cfg file as the resolution was not recognized by FS.

    FS has a problem with some portrait mode resolutions.
    Last edited by Michael Carter; 02-19-2009 at 04:43 PM.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You don't say what kind of new video cards are being installed but in my case I have 3 cards all Nvidia and 5 monitor outputs. FS9 (2004) will only "see" 4 outputs in full screen mode. You can set the needed screen resolutions within FS9 through display settings. Through your desktop display settings you can move your monitors into the same positions as you have them set up in your cockpit. This makes moving the mouse to the various screens much easier. To move your outside view to the screen you want just go into windowed mode, right click the area outside the cockpit and in the menu click undock. Then using the mouse just drag and drop the window onto the monitor you want it on. After you have moved everything where you want it just enter full screen mode and then you can resize the each view as needed.
    Experiment and play around until you get it like you want.
    Regards,
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just a note about the FS display manager.

    Not all supported resolutions will appear in the display options list.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Similar Threads

  1. 2 graphics cards in the one machine.
    By Drewsta in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 05:25 PM
  2. Running dual graphics cards help!
    By jonnydaz53 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-02-2010, 10:55 AM
  3. Help Re: Graphics Cards....
    By Spoceto1003 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-19-2009, 11:26 AM
  4. Inputs/output cards on master cards question
    By stabell in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2008, 06:25 AM
  5. Quad Graphics Cards
    By manhattan in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-06-2008, 10:08 AM