Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member totalflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Keswick, ON
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus Putting What Where...???

    Ok so here I go...

    I am at the moment working towards my ultimate goal which is something that one day will be in the calibre of Matt O and the others A340...

    I am a long way from that point... Here is where I stand...

    PC 1

    P4 2.4ghz
    512mb PC2100 RAM (2x256mb) which is the next upgrade to 2Gb
    256mb Diamond Stealth Radeon 9250 PCI Video Card
    Creative Sound Blaster Live 5.1 Sound Card
    60Gb HDD
    10/100 D-Link Ethernet Card
    19" HAANS G LCD Monitor connected via DVI
    15" DELL LCD Monitor connected via VGA
    Creative 5.1 Surround Sound

    PC2

    P4 1.6ghz
    512mb PC2100 RAM (2x256mb) Which is also to be upgraded next to 2Gb
    256mb Diamond Stealth Radeon 9250 PCI Video Card
    On Board AC'97 Sound
    On Board Ethernet
    15" Dell LCD Monitor connected via VGA

    Now I am using FS9 with Just Flight A340 Professional
    It is only loaded onto PC1 right now and I have been undocking the windows and running the Outside Visuals on the 19" and the Instruments on 15"

    I am looking at Adding on PM eventually but saving the cash right now...
    Also I want to add on probably Traffic and Scenery Packs...

    I have also been looking at VATSIM as well and was wondering with that if you can use a headset for comm but still have the 5.1 for cockpit/aircraft sounds?

    And lastly I have an old AMD 1Ghz computer that I haven't networked but going to run it as an "electronic Flight bag" basicly for approach plates etc...

    Any ideas on how to share the load between the 2 main computers...
    Is it worth doing anything right now without having PM yet?

    Please help...

    Jeff
    Jeff Carswell
    A330-343x

    Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66GHz
    4GB OCZ DDR2 PC1066 Gigabyte G31M-ES2L MB
    NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GTO 512mb

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You have a great start and don't even worry about PM yet. Take your time getting your interface between machines as bug free and smooth as possible. Work with what you have and plan for later add-ons.

    And as I understand it, PM has competition for the Scarebuses. I don't recall the name of the software at the moment but there are at least 2.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you use a USB headset and Teamspeak you can separate the ATC from the aircraft sounds. IIRC, you need a separate sound card to do this.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Carter View Post
    If you use a USB headset and Teamspeak you can separate the ATC from the aircraft sounds. IIRC, you need a separate sound card to do this.
    Hey Mike

    I went to the site but your input would be better...Can you elaborate on that....
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I found out SB does it as well.

    You may not need the separate sound card in SB as you can assign the inputs and outputs of the headset through SB. But it still needs to be a USB headset.

    Now I'm not sure about the separate sound card issue with TS.

    I'm still looking into this myself. I was going to use an aviation headset adapter for my headset, but the adapter is not USB.

    At this point I'm undecided as to what to do. I'd like the sounds separated, but I can live with it if I can't.

    I'm going to get a new Telex or Plantronics headset for the sim. Flightcom's don't look right on a transport.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi! I don't think you can stream soundcard processed audio through a usb port. A usb headset will be found as a separate sound device. I have a plantronics usb wireless headset and it's working great.

    However, you can't separate Fs ATC from the rest of the Fs sounds.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member totalflyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Keswick, ON
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm not looking at using FS' ATC... I am looking at using VATSIM
    so it would be more realistic... I am still looking into it but they
    were saying that they recommend a headset for ATC comms... So in doing this a USB headset would work then?
    Jeff Carswell
    A330-343x

    Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66GHz
    4GB OCZ DDR2 PC1066 Gigabyte G31M-ES2L MB
    NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GTO 512mb

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes. As long as you have the sound device where you speakers are connected as primary sound device. You only choose your headset in sb3 options/voice.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member HansJansen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Nuenen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    84
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by sas550 View Post
    Hi! I don't think you can stream soundcard processed audio through a usb port. A usb headset will be found as a separate sound device. I have a plantronics usb wireless headset and it's working great.

    However, you can't separate Fs ATC from the rest of the Fs sounds.
    Hi, that's right but his original question was about using VATSIM ATC. For that, you can run TeamSpeak simply on the other computer, and connect your headset to its onboard sound system - I'm running that way myself...

    Regards,
    Hans

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Now there's a great idea. No muss, no fuss.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Putting values in logic
    By Paul G in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-16-2008, 02:38 AM