Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    XP will not shut down

    Since adding the new video card to drive the third monitor, Windows will not shut down.

    The shutdown window is clickable, and the two aux monitors turn off, and you can hear the drive spin down.

    The main monitor still display the "Windows is now shutting down" message, but the computer never completely shuts off. I have to hold the button for five seconds to turn it off.

    Any ideas why the addition of a video card would cause this? It's nothing serious and more of an annoyance than anything, but does anyone have any ideas why this happens?
    Last edited by Michael Carter; 02-17-2009 at 12:09 AM.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    Mycockpit, Inc. CTO Deesystems's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Mycockpit,INC Boston Office
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Post I recall

    Michael,

    I recall a MS download for this, Ill dig it up in the am for you.


    Dee

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member shafian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi michael,

    I had a similar problem. If you remember i asked you the question around NTFS and FAT32 ? I formatted my drives around the same time as you did.. Anyway, Can i ask whether you had all graphic cards attached on the motherboard when you installed windows? How does it behave if you unplug the monitors from the other graphic card and just leave this one going? What i did was remove the video drivers, uninstalling the hardware from within the device manager. shutting down windows and unplug pc from its power source. Remove and reinsert the graphic cards boot up again. Upon starting windows it obviously recognises new hardware. load the drivers and hopefully it should work. I think there may have originally been a problem with hardware registry and doing the above appears to have resolved it. Atleast for me anyway.. I hope you have some luck as well..

    PS : Isn't it funny that things that used to run perfectly on the same OS before suddenly become a problem when we reinstall windows.

    Let me know how you go..
    Cheers
    Shafi

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks David. I'll check in the AM.

    Shafi, this is not the same computer that I re-loaded Windows to. That system is running OK so far.

    The FS computer runs fine too with no virus or infections, it just won't turn off.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm not sure which download D is referring to but there are about 15 different registry errors that will cause this exact thing to happen. Have you run a registry cleaner?

    I can reccomend 3 of them to you. The rest are not worth the time IMHO.

    Registry First Aid
    Advanced System Care
    System Mechanic

    All three of these will clean tons of garbage from your registry and you will see substantial differences in stability if not speed.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I've heard that System Mechanic is especially good.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    511
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    System Restore

    Hey Guys,

    I just wanted to suggest that you try using "System Restore" before you completely redo windows OS. Especially, after you add some software or new hardware that causes problems.

    In fact, go to Start>All Programs>Accessories>System Restore and create a restore point before adding anything new; this way you'll have an ability to go back. However, if you didn't make a restore point, just use the calendar within system restore and select a "system checkpoint" that is before the problem occurred.

    Finally, if you find that system restore does not work through windows, do the following:

    1. Restart Computer
    2. Just prior to the Windows Splash Screen, hit the F8 key (you have to time it and you might have to restart a couple of times to get it right)
    3. On the menu, select restart with MSDOS prompt (might say MSDOS command prompt).
    4. When you get into DOS, you might see example--> C:\Program files\whatever...just ignore that and type

    cd\

    This will put you in the root of the C drive (could be another letter like D, but you'll be in the root of the drive).
    5. Now type the following text exactly:

    %systemroot%\system32\restore\rstrui.exe

    Now press enter key, and then you'll get to the System Restore screen:

    6. Select a point to go back too and the computer will restore and restart.

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm afraid I wouldn't be able to use that. It would wipe out the new panel configuration and the main FS .cfg file changes.

    I'm not going through that again.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. #9
    Mycockpit, Inc. CTO Deesystems's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Mycockpit,INC Boston Office
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Post MC

    Michael,

    Did some thinking try some of these. I think its bios related,not sending a kill to the PSU.

    APM/ACPI:
    Check APM/ACPI open the Power Options applet in Control Panel. If there is an APM tab, make sure the “Enable Advanced Power Management Support” box is checked. (MSKB 313290)

    APM/NT Legacy Node:
    To enable this, right-click on the My Computer icon, click Properties | Hardware | Device Manager | View. Check the box labeled “Show Hidden Devices.” If it’s available on your computer, there will be a red X on the APM/NT Legacy Node. Try enabling it and see if this resolves the powerdown

    Do you have the Welcome screen on startup (user Icons to log in) if you do try:
    In the Control Panel, click User Accounts, then click “Change the way users log on or off.” Uncheck the box that says “Use the Welcome screen.” This removes the initial logon screen with individual icons for each user and, instead, pops up the classic logon prompt that requires each user to type a user name and password.

    Hive download
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...DisplayLang=en
    Dee

  10. Thanks Michael Carter, blueskydriver thanked for this post
  11. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    511
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Michael,

    You could always backup those files automatically, if you have a good backup program. Then, if the computer goes into "a mind of it's own" mode, you could use system restore, and then just put the cfg files back in... At least you or anyone else would not lose everything that sometimes happens.

    I've never had any problems with the cfg files after a restore, it was only after I changed FSX from SP1 to SP2. It was as if I never changed anything in the cfg's, so I had to redo them. And, I agree it sucks having to redo them.

    I suppose that is the reason I started backing them up independently from backing up the entire drive...

    John

    Edit: I was going to find the link for the power options, but Dee beat me to it.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 737 engines won't shut off
    By mauriceb in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-10-2014, 10:20 PM
  2. RyanAir shut rome Ciampino Airport
    By droddis in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 08:57 AM