Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ontario
    Posts
    100
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary Switch for GA Starter

    I am playing with a 12 position, 1 pole rotary switch for a starter switch for my GA pit (its very much in its infancy). I am using the BU0836X Bodnar board for my input controller. Poles 1-5 of switch wired to B1-B5 terminals and common pole to GND terminal at B1. I have set the stop on the switch so it doesn't go beyond that position. Checked it in Windows game controller and lights 1-5 for each position on switch. So far, so good.

    Into FSUIPC to program switch positions as follows

    Joystick #2, Button 0 = Magneto Off when button pressed
    Joystick #2, Button 1 = Magneto Right when button pressed
    Joystick #2, Button 2 = Magneto Left when button pressed
    Joystick #2, Button 3 = Magneto Both when button pressed
    Joystick #2, Button 4 = Magneto Start when button pressed

    Here is where the fun begins.

    When I switch from 0 to 1, the magneto switch on the panel moves to Right but the view also cycles to the virtual cockpit. I use the S key on the keyboard to return to 2D panel view and see the position of the magneto switch.
    When I switch from 1 to 2, the magneto switch on the panel moves to Left but the elevator trim wheel goes to full down.
    When I switch from 2 to 3, the magneto switch on the panel moves to Both but the elevator trim wheel goes to full up.

    Similar actions result when cycling the switch back to the Off position.

    Any ideas on how I can get rid of these extra "commands" being sent to the sim?

    Many thanks, Dave
    Dave Kemp
    FS9-BU0836X-GoFlight 166-TH2GO-WideFS-FSUIPC-Opencockpits

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes.. what has happened is Flightsim saw Leo's card and automatically assigned its inputs to functions within flightsim.

    goto flightsim menu joysticks and select Leo's card. Delete all assignments for it and you will be set.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    ontario
    Posts
    100
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Trever

    Trevor,

    Many thanks for the quick and 100% correct answer. Yes the FS took the button commands I have for my CH yoke and assigned them to the Bodnar board. Deleted them as you said and all fixed. Awesome.

    Now I need to work on interfacing the rotary switch with a key like wriley has shown. I think the trickiest part will be coming up with a spring system to return switch to both after engine is started.

    Again, many thanks for the answer to my original post.

    Cheers, Dave
    Dave Kemp
    FS9-BU0836X-GoFlight 166-TH2GO-WideFS-FSUIPC-Opencockpits

Similar Threads

  1. Rotary Switch As A Pot
    By ian@737ng.co.uk in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-08-2011, 01:44 AM
  2. Which offsets for eng.starter switch???
    By PeterH in forum PMSystems-Custom Edits
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 02-02-2011, 11:54 AM
  3. Problem with build 170 (starter switch 1
    By PeterH in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-28-2010, 07:13 AM
  4. Magneto Starter Switch
    By Steve1970 in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 06:55 PM
  5. Magneto/starter switch
    By Kerbo in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-06-2009, 12:42 PM