Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FS .cfg sees a different chipset instead of new video card

    In the FS main .cfg file, FS is seeing the on-board video chipset instead of the new video card I installed in the system yesterday.

    However, when in the hardware profile within FS, the video card shows up just fine. In addition, I changed the resolution to 600x800 in the .cfg file, but amazingly enough, the monitor is displaying a huge resolution. Much larger that would have ever displayed on the shop computer's video card. It's causing the jitters again in FS when trying to undock the MIP display to the MIP monitor. I know that's what is causing this, because it's not running at it's native resolution and is screwing FS up.

    Any ideas about the .cfg file strangeness?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm not clear if you are using the on-board video. If not disable it in your BIOS.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No I'm not. I'm using both outputs from the ATI Sapphire card, and a single output on the new card to drive the engine stack.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member RalphW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    79
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Not at home at the moment but I thought that you could set the video card details in the display.cfg file?
    Speedbird17

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I guess I'll have to do that as well as set the resolution.

    I just hope I call it the right name.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Strijen (NL)
    Posts
    99
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,
    Every time when you change graphic cards there will be an entry in the FS cfg file as follows : DISPLAY .....
    Once you change there will be more than one DISPLAY entry somewhere in the cfg file.
    Search for duplicate DISPLAY entries and delete/remove all "old" ones.

    Kind regards
    Tony

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    There are no duplicates. The Sapphire entire art there and the MB chipset video. I guess as was suggested I'll just have to change the name.

    The strange part of this is that in the FS display hardware manager it shows up fine
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    By disabling the on-board video you also free up memory and cpu resources.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Carter View Post
    I guess I'll have to do that as well as set the resolution.

    I just hope I call it the right name.


    Rename your FS9.cfg to something else, then start up FS9. A new FS9.cfg will be generated.... it should pick up your new video card and the old one too. Copy those lines out and replaced them into your renamed cfg. Delete the newly generated cfg and rename the original back to FS9.cfg.

    Regards,
    Henry

  10. Thanks Michael Carter thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. Video Card For FSX
    By stepbk in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-26-2010, 09:31 AM
  2. Need PCI Video Card Recommendations
    By Michael Carter in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-25-2009, 05:43 PM
  3. Looking For PCI Video Card
    By AndyT in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-09-2008, 10:43 PM
  4. Video Card for FSX
    By DaveC3 in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-21-2007, 12:58 PM
  5. Researching a new Video card for FSX?
    By ekezz in forum MyCockpit News and Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-13-2007, 05:15 PM