Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    For those that have disassembled a monitor...

    I have everything out of the case, but it looked like a lot of those screws may have been grounding the controller board, and the input board, as well as the monitor to the metal chassis.

    When you disassembled your monitor(s) did you have to re-ground everything, or is this something I don't have to worry about?

    I didn't see anything specifically marked 'Ground', but you never know.

    I haven't fired it up yet because I can't find my roll of foam tape to mount the controller board and the inverter board to the back of the monitor.

    This is going to stick over to the right so far into the next panel I could darn near get the flap gauges out of it too, but it's not enough screen.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I've disassembled one and fried the controller board with static electricity. Would all those ground screws have something to do with the touch screen? Run a ground wire around them. Of course run your meter on them before you throw power to it.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I eliminated the touch screen.

    I'm using an anti-static wrist strap so I'm grounded while working on this, I just don't know if all of the removed components have to be grounded to the old chassis.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I don't know how much of a clear view you have of the ground into and out of the power supply. But that is where I would go. You shouldn't have too many wires to chase. Go safety first. I absolutely understand you caution, not matter if its a dollar or one hundred.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The easiest way is to remount it in the case and then test with a meter to see what is grounded and what isin't.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job


    Efe Cem Elci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey, Turkey
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    As already stated, which I know you know Michael, I just wanted to re-emphasize especially for those that are not aware of the dangers involved... please use extreme caution when taking apart and making modifications to electronic components. Stay safe.

  7. #7
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I've disassembled three Monitors for my mip, without complications. It is scary to take apart a perfectly ($200-$300) monitor, knowing you'll never be able to take it back if something goes wrong with it... LOL

    I created a all plastic mounting brackets and a back plate for protection of the electronics.

    Matt Olieman

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for your replies.

    Matt, that's what I needed to know. I've seen these monitors run without component parts mounted to anything in pictures, but I wanted to be sure.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. #9
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Here's the best pic of the first monitor I did. I paid over $300 for it, scared the crap out of me.... LOL

    Matt Olieman


  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I too have taken them apart with no trouble. I always keep the metal cover on the back to prevent damage to the electronics. I also grounded the ground screw to the simulator ground.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

Similar Threads

  1. Triple Monitor Set-up
    By mounty in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-23-2010, 03:11 PM
  2. Monitor Help
    By AlexJ in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-23-2010, 07:40 AM
  3. Monitor Troubles.
    By coolmanak in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-28-2008, 12:54 AM
  4. TH2Go with 3 +1 monitor - possible ?
    By borgbjerg in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-05-2008, 03:06 PM
  5. which size monitor
    By 777 in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2008, 06:40 PM