Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    My TH2GO and bedsheets

    Here are a couple of pics of my TH2Go with the flat white board in front and a couple of white sheets off to each side. The immersion factor just went WAY up! And Cheap too.
    Regards,
    Brian

    From top of sim


    From inside the sim (panoramic)
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

  2. Thanks Geremy Britton, autocadplease, airbus319 thanked for this post
  3. #2
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Minneapolis. MN USA
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up Wow!

    Brian,

    That setup looks awesome! It sounds like (from previous posts) you are also driving a few other screens as well. If you don't mind me asking, what are the specs of your computer?

    I'd like to do something similar to your setup, but I want to make sure I have a strong enough computer to run 4 or 5 screens and still keep the FPS above 30. When I tried 2 screens with FSX in NYC, it choked - about 12 FPS. Too choppy for my tastes, so I'm trying FS9 now.

    Derek

  4. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The motherboard is a ASUS PK-5 with a P35 intel chipset. The CPU is a QuadCore Q6600 at 2.4Ghz. Have 4GB ram, Corsair DDR2 800 (PC6400) WinXP for the OS, a Western Digital 640Gb HDD. Running the video are Nvidia cards; 8800, 8600, and a 6200 all with 512MB. Of course the digital version of the TH2Go and 19 various GoFlight modules. I run 3 overhead projectors by ViewSonic, 2 19"widescreens at 1440X900, a 19" center monitor and a 17" console monitor that is also a touchscreen for the FMC. Both the 19" and the 17" are running at 1024X768. The projectors are also running at 1024X768 but the TH2Go multiplies that by 3. The 19" are run by the 6200 and a splitter so that the Capt side and CoPilot side are the same. The TH2Go is run by the 8800 as is the 17". The 8600 runs the center monitor. Frame rates in FS9 are locked at 35 and in FSX at 30. I usually get in the upper 20's and low 30's with FS9 and upper 20's in FSX except CLT where I only get 8-11 because of ImagineSims CLT addon. Need to work on that one.
    Regards
    Brian and thank for the nice coment
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

  5. Thanks Learjet15, Michael Carter thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. TH2GO
    By phil. in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-01-2010, 09:48 AM
  2. TH2Go and FSX
    By airwolfe in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 07-20-2009, 03:43 PM
  3. TH2Go
    By Blog Bot in forum MyCockpit Blog Entry Notifications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 08:10 PM
  4. More than one TH2GO on one PC anyone?
    By brynjames in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2008, 08:10 AM
  5. Th2go
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-14-2007, 04:54 PM