Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Interfacing a real GPS with FSX?

    I understand that FSUIPC 4.4 for FSX allows the user to interface a real GPS unit with FSX. I would be interested in hearing from anyone who has made this work and what limitations this might have? Could you input a Lat and Long and fly a track to a location other than an airport?

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member TasKiNG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Derby, England
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I've not tried this feature in FSUIPC but I have it working using my HP iPAQ plugged in via the USB and running a program called Xmapsy.

    http://www.xmapsy.com/

    Heres a pic of it running PocketFMS



    Works really well. I only use it to display my locaton.

    Cheers

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member airbus319's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Ive had my garmin gps working ok by using the module GPSout from peter dowson's website.

    From memory I just copied the files into my FS\modules directory, edited the .ini file to the com prot the gps was attached to and then setup the gpsin option on my gps, hey presto live gps readings from fs.

    hope this helps

    Dave

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the replies gents I was just looking at the Xmapsy software, if I had a Pocket PC I would definately give it a try. Dave, when the GPS is setup does is only act as a moving map display? or can you actually enter data, get distance and bearings, follow a track etc? I'm trying to decide between a real GPS unit and a touchscreen running a FSX GPS. The only problem is I'm out of GPU ports and would have to network my laptop or buy a third GPU for the touchscreen.

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member airbus319's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Shawn,

    The gps functions just like it would in the real aircraft so you get full functionality.

    I'm using a garmin 196 for real world navigation but it works just as well when connected using gpsout

    regards,

    Dave

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Shawn View Post
    when the GPS is setup does is only act as a moving map display? or can you actually enter data, get distance and bearings, follow a track etc?
    The GSPout facility from FSUIPC is only an output facility, so your GPS display becomes a moving map (but with altitude and heading information as well, of course). There's no input from the GPS back to FS.

    With real GPS's it will only connect to those which provide the facilities to bypass the GPS's own receiver and feed it positions etcetera via NMEA or "Aviation" protocol. The facility was really designed spcifically for moving maps, the name "GPSout" referring to the use as the whole Flight sim system emulating a GPS outputting data to a map program on a PC.

    I've had it working with an iPaq, but not with any Palm-based PDA. I have three GPS's, none of them with input facilities for positions. In the end I prefer a decent moving map on a decent sized screen, so I use either Jeppesen FliteMap (for airliner flights) or Memory Map's 1:50000 Ordnance Survey maps of the UK for my VFR tours.

    Regards

    Pete

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thank you for the replies. I'm not concerned about the GPS feeding data back to FSX so it sounds like this will be a good option for me. If I can enter a GPS coordinate and fly to it I'm happy.

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    156
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Is it Possible to use a real GPS or PDA for fs9, if so what types of GPS or PDA would work

    Regards

    Rhys

Similar Threads

  1. Interfacing real 727 eng gauges
    By 737NUT in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 12-28-2014, 04:00 PM
  2. Interfacing real radios with SIOC
    By sja in forum Interfacing Real Aviation Parts
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-12-2009, 10:32 AM
  3. Interfacing real radios with SIOC
    By sja in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-12-2009, 10:32 AM
  4. ideas on interfacing real 737 start switches ?
    By dnoize in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-20-2008, 09:47 AM
  5. interfacing real yoke trim switch with IO cards????
    By steve diamond in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2006, 05:23 PM