Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mobile, AL
    Posts
    51
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Stepper Cards Zero Position

    After studying the stepper card I am still not clear if the card has a hardware zero location sensor input. Many use a small optical switch to sense the location of the motor shaft at startup. How do they handle this important function?

    Tripacer.

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you are talking about the OC card, just as you described. with an optical sensor.

    As described on page 5 and 6 of their manual that can be found here:
    http://www.andare-ing.com/uploads//U...0(english).PDF


    Stef



    .
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  3. Thanks Tripacer thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. Stepper Board
    By mondo50m in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-25-2010, 04:32 AM
  2. Opencockpits USB Stepper card
    By JCosta in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-20-2009, 12:26 PM
  3. Stepper Motors
    By mach7 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-23-2009, 11:46 AM
  4. Inputs/output cards on master cards question
    By stabell in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2008, 06:25 AM
  5. which Stepper motor?
    By bindook in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-05-2007, 11:10 PM