Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No displayed Route

    Hey everyone!
    I´v just got a problem with my route in PM...
    The thing is that when i flew today the route just disapeard in the glass cockpit but can that be the CDU that makes that thing to happend or not??
    it happend the same thing when i just got the cockpit 1 year ago and the thing i did to solve it that time was that i saved a route and then opened it but now when i did the samething nothing happend...

    PLEASE HELP ME!

    /Charlie
    Last edited by Trevor Hale; 02-01-2009 at 06:47 PM. Reason: Improper Title

  2. #2
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Charlie,

    I have also some display problems with the magic "magenta" line. From time to time, after modifying the LEGS page in the CDU and pressing EXEC, the route has some discontinuities in the ND. Moreover, when I arm a hold, the route changes to match the inboud course specified in the CDU page.

    Anybody having the same problem ?

    I know, it doesn't help a lot but sometimes its good to feel that you are not alone

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member RobertVdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I also have sometimes similar problem. Always check if all is well filled in (PERF - CRZ - etc.) Press EXEC again.
    Robert

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Happens to me sometimes too. I press "EXEC" and it appears again.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Malmö, Sweden
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Charlie,

    Händer mig också ibland. I värsta fall får du knacka in rutten igen. Kan vara bra att ha den utskriven på papper.

    /Patric

Similar Threads

  1. FSCUIP version not displayed???
    By James Twomey in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-10-2011, 08:57 AM
  2. Help v/s Altitude displayed infornation
    By Tuga_75 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-01-2010, 10:17 AM
  3. Fuel Used displayed in Kilos, with LBS as measure unit
    By eudoniga in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-26-2008, 10:39 AM
  4. New Airline Navigation System Is Displayed
    By ekezz in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-01-2006, 02:01 AM
  5. No TCAS aircraft info displayed
    By JAMES HOLT in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-21-2004, 07:30 PM