Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Unhappy 8GB RAM with XP 32-bit

    hi guys,

    I'm using XP 64-bit for long time and found it more powerful and i can locate all RAMs but yesterday i got bad news that's Sol7 software doesn't support 64-bit yet.

    i don't know what to do

    should i back to XP 32-bit ?
    do you have any way to let XP 32-bit locate 8GB RAM ?

    Thank you

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Kareem,
    If you are possibly be going back to 32 bit, try it on your 64 bit first. You have nothing to loose. Not sure about the RAM. Someone else can speak on that as I only have 4Gb.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member weyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    32 bit operating systems supports at most 4Gb RAM. This is a limitation of the 32 bit addressing system.

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job BHawthorne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    562
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    have you actually tried it in Windows x64 yet? If it's not working, try compatability mode. In many cases "support" and "working" are 2 different matters.

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quite often a 32 bit application will run fine under a 64 bit OS. There is really no way to know until you install and begin testing. As stated above, if it does not work correctly, try placing it in 'compatibility mode'.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  6. #6
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello,

    I will tell you it as it is, the real deal!

    Ms Windows XP, will not use any more than 3.5GB of Ram, you can insert 4GB of RAM, but it will use upto 3.5GB of it!

    Its pointless leaving any more RAM in the machine thats over 3.5 - 4GB of RAM.

    Again, in many cases as said, most 32bit apps will work under 64bit apps, but to be honest it will only be able to use upto 3.5gb of RAM of the total amount in your machine as sol7 probably wasnt developed on a 64bit OS!

    If you need this app soo much then downgrade to 32bit and run it, if you dont need it that much, wait until a 64bit app comes available!

    Its swings and roundabouts mate!

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    This link should help clear things up.
    http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system...AE/PAEdrv.mspx
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job BHawthorne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    562
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If it works in x64 I WOULDN'T downgrade like Alexpilot2008 suggested. Ofcourse the app iteself wouldn't be able to access any more than 4GB of ram, but you're running more than just Sol7 on that machine. The more ram available to all apps the better. Also, if you read that link on PAE, that is only applicable to 32-bit versions of the OS, not 64-bit.