Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Karlsruhe / Germany
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Latitude/Longidude type WPT is not accepted

    Hello,

    I am using PM`s Boeing type GC with CDU. It refueses to accept Latitude/Longitude type wayponts in the LEGs page.

    I enter it into s/p as specified in the FMC User`s Manual: N33309W115566
    It responds with "Waypoint is not in the database" when placing it into the route. It works with PBD and Course/Interseciton types correctly.

    Can somebody confirm it?

    Regards,
    Geza
    Karlsruhe / Germany

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Had the same problem...have not checked recently.
    Annoying for transoceanics.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Angry Re: Latitude/Longidude type WPT is not accepted

    Yea really weird, it worked six days ago, now its not. This is a real pain

    JJ

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Latitude/Longidude type WPT is not accepted

    In fact when I enter LAT/LON into the RTE page its not showing up on the Legs page after exec.

    JJ

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Latitude/Longidude type WPT is not accepted

    Its working again! I input the same route as the other day when it wouldnt accept the LAT/LON. Now it is. Very strange.

    James

Similar Threads

  1. Code help for ColdandDark and TestOvhd for Latitude and Longitude script
    By mick_LD767 in forum lekseecon Q&A and Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-16-2010, 12:40 PM
  2. no result when reading FSUIPC aircraft longitude or latitude
    By SimStar001 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-18-2009, 11:52 AM
  3. looking for This type pf motor Help Please
    By wannabeaflyer in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-20-2009, 12:28 PM
  4. Airbus Type PM
    By luisgordo in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-08-2008, 04:05 PM
  5. type of switch
    By Mr. Midnight in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 04-22-2007, 12:30 PM