Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level Eagleizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Exclamation TH2Go @ 5040x1050 - Need help!

    Hi!
    Does anyone of you have same problems as described below?
    Please tell what kind of OS you use, and please do not post if
    you do not run at a resolution of 5040x1050
    as the problem
    changes with the resolution. Follow the instructions to reproduce
    the problem. The important part is when you hit "F" or when you
    click Maximize button. What happens? Are you able to hit "F"
    several times without Photoshop expanding to all 3 screens?


    Personally I`m happy if there is a solution for CS4...


    The following applies to Windows XP x64 and 3 x 22" widescreen @ 5040x1050.

    Problem applies to Photoshop CS2, CS3 and CS4 and other ADOBE programs:
    Do this on a setup with TH2go and 3 screens running at a total of 5040x1050:


    Please help testing!
    Last edited by Trevor Hale; 01-21-2009 at 04:42 PM. Reason: Not appropreate post
    XP x64 - MAXIMUS FORMULA SE - EVGA 8800GTX KO ACS3 - 8GB Mushkin RedLine - Lapped QX9650 (WC) - TH2Go@5040x1050 -ELTAX Table Fan (Case Cooling)

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Eagleizer...

    As stated in my email to you, we are a flight simulator/ Aviation enthusiast website. I urge you to contact Matrox Support with your questions.

    You really aren't describing what is occouring with your setup other then saying your system freezes.

    I can tell you from experience that you can only run that resolution if you are using..

    Triple wide-screen resolutions require PowerDesk version 2.03.02 or later, and graphics hardware that supports a dual-link DVI connection.

    If you are not using this method, then you are the cause of the issue.

    Contact Matrox support, unless you are having a simulator related issue. Nobody here will be able to download Photoshop or anything else for you to test this out.

    Best regards,

    Trevor Hale
    Last edited by Trevor Hale; 01-21-2009 at 04:51 PM.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level Eagleizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello again Trevor!
    Well, I bought my TH2Go (TripleHead2Go) to give me a greater flying
    experience. And since I have spent thousands of dollars on my computer,
    and going to spend alot more, I want to use it for other stuff too, like
    making textures to planes that I`m modeling i 3D Studio Max.

    The reason for posting about the probelem here, is that several of your
    members are using TH2Go, and just might want to know about the problem
    and help getting it solved.

    I decribed exactly what is occuring, and how to reproduce the problem
    in Photoshop CS2, CS3 and CS4, but someone has removed it from my
    post... System is only freezing with CS2 when I`m doing exactly what
    I described. I also recommended not doing exactly that! Personally I`m
    happy if there is a solution for Photoshop CS4.

    Freezing in CS2 is not the main problem I`m trying to solve. It`s that
    Photoshop (and some other Adobe products), expands to all screens
    when its not supposed to. Personally I`m happy if there is a solution
    for Photoshop CS4.

    I have contacted Matrox, but they need more proof that there actually
    is an issue with some Adobe products. Thats the reason I`m asking for
    help here.

    So please help!

    Best regards, Eagleizer


    Link to how to reproduce the problem:
    http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...tml#post141754
    XP x64 - MAXIMUS FORMULA SE - EVGA 8800GTX KO ACS3 - 8GB Mushkin RedLine - Lapped QX9650 (WC) - TH2Go@5040x1050 -ELTAX Table Fan (Case Cooling)

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you are not having trouble with your flight simulator, then there is little we can do to help you. And actually, if that is the case, then there is no problem as far as we are concerned.

    The membership here does not do troubleshooting for other kinds of software.

    If you are giving this information out as a "FYI" kind of thing then thank you.

    Please do not mistake our responses for not caring. We DO care, but there is nothing we can do to help you and instead of using space to try and help when we can not, we try and not post this kind of thing. If Adobe and Matrox can not help you, then we can not either. Sorry. Please keep postings related in some way to flying or cockpit building. You will just cause more frustration to yourself if you keep chasing this here.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level Eagleizer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well, sorry then..
    I thought this might be a hardware problem, and that this section was for
    problems related to the hardware setup I use to get a greater experience
    out of my Sim. I still think there is a problem with the TH2Go that could
    reveal itself next time we add a radio or whatever application... If TH2Go
    can`t handle Photoshop, it might not handle other programs too. As the
    problem with iTunes, as you can read about in post #5 and 6 here:

    http://www.widescreengamingforum.com...972&highlight=

    Thanks anyway!

    Best regards, Eagleizer
    XP x64 - MAXIMUS FORMULA SE - EVGA 8800GTX KO ACS3 - 8GB Mushkin RedLine - Lapped QX9650 (WC) - TH2Go@5040x1050 -ELTAX Table Fan (Case Cooling)

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That may be so but the problem does not affect FLIGHT SIMS so to us its not a problem. Nobody has had this problem with any flight sim or related software.

    Good luck on the Matrox and Adobe sites.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

Similar Threads

  1. TH2GO
    By phil. in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-01-2010, 09:48 AM
  2. TH2Go and FSX
    By airwolfe in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 07-20-2009, 03:43 PM
  3. TH2GO, FSX, 5040x1050
    By Gulfstream5 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-09-2009, 07:48 PM
  4. TH2Go
    By Blog Bot in forum MyCockpit Blog Entry Notifications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 08:10 PM