Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    italy, milan
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    sioc code a320 fcu need help

    hi, there's anyone that now the code of sioc for the a320 fcu and/or a320 efis?? please i rellay need help....pleaseeee... i now that if you know is because you spent a lot of time thinking about it but please i reallly need help or also if you can help me to build it!! thanks a lot rellay!! bye

    matteo, 15 years old, a320 home cockpkt, italy

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie pdpo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    280
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi there,

    is this the SIOC code for project magenta software that you would like assistance with

    Greetz Peter

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    italy, milan
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by pdpo View Post
    Hi there,

    is this the SIOC code for project magenta software that you would like assistance with

    Greetz Peter
    no, the code i'm looking for is not for pm, because i want to try to let go the fcu also withwouth the pm, so with a sioc code....i now thats really difficult but someone did it..thanks

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie pdpo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    280
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    so if I understand it correctly, your want to use a hardware airbus FCU layout behaving like
    the normal FS autopilot.
    So what you need is SIOC code which interacts with the fcu and the normal FSUIPC offsets available by FS for autopilot usage, right ?

    I have something like that started but is far from ready. In fact I have a huge sioc code which looks which plane is loaded and if its an airbus it will assume project magenta fcu is there and I have adapted already some functions so that if the twin otter is loaded it will write standard FS autopilot fsuipc offsets.

    The thing is that its not finished and I cannot just extract the fcu code from it easily.
    However, writing the sioc code for something like this is just a weekend hard work.

    Greetings Peter

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    italy, milan
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by pdpo View Post
    Hi,

    so if I understand it correctly, your want to use a hardware airbus FCU layout behaving like
    the normal FS autopilot.
    So what you need is SIOC code which interacts with the fcu and the normal FSUIPC offsets available by FS for autopilot usage, right ?

    I have something like that started but is far from ready. In fact I have a huge sioc code which looks which plane is loaded and if its an airbus it will assume project magenta fcu is there and I have adapted already some functions so that if the twin otter is loaded it will write standard FS autopilot fsuipc offsets.

    The thing is that its not finished and I cannot just extract the fcu code from it easily.
    However, writing the sioc code for something like this is just a weekend hard work.

    Greetings Peter
    yes, it's right...i use the a320 fcu panel+hardware ( thatmean panel+ display+switch+encoders) by cockpitsonic and i want to connect everything to the master card, switch and led and the display to the display card and the encoder to the encoder card...

    yes, i exactly need a code that interacts with the hardware in sioc with the fsuipc variables...

    do you know if vas fmc for airbus make this??

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    france
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: sioc code a320 fcu need help

    hello,


    Do you have a code for airbus PM me please.

    If yes can you send me the script on : sosanimalia@hotmail.fr

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. What's going wrong in my SIOC code?
    By MicroHellas in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-22-2008, 07:55 AM
  2. SIOC Code for MCP, MIP, and TQ updated
    By BoeingNG in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-10-2008, 06:53 PM
  3. Sixpack SIOC code
    By dcutugno in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-16-2007, 04:55 PM
  4. ALT , FLT LDG, Displays and ENC SIOC code
    By dcutugno in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-10-2007, 07:10 PM
  5. SIOC Code
    By Polmer in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 10:49 AM