Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CPU specs

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member imported_767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    south florida
    Posts
    85
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    CPU specs

    Ok guys one more time Disappointed or Happy?:

    Thermaltake Xaser VI MX Middle Tower Gaming Case w/420W Power Supply Silver/Black

    800 Watt -- Power Supply Quad SLI Ready

    Intel Core 2 Duo Processor E8600 (2x 3.33GHz/6MB L2 Cache/1333FSB)

    INTEL Certified Liquid CPU Cooling System kit

    eVGA Nvidia nForce 790i Ultra SLI Chipset w/7.1 Sound, Gb LAN, S-ATA Raid, USB 2.0, 3-Way PCI-E MB

    4 GB [2 GB X2] DDR3-1333 Memory Module OCZ-Gold or Major Brand

    NVIDIA GeFORCE GTX 280 1 GBw/DVI + TV OUT VIDEO

    1 TB HARD DRIVE [Serial-ATA-II, 3Gb, 7200 RPM, 16M Cache]

    Will these specs handle FSX,using TH2Go,LevelD,undocking the instruments over 3monitors??Thanx for input

    Dan

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I wish I could tell you, as I couldn't afford that right now with an upcoming radio upgrade, but FS9 would smoke on that system.

    Having never had FSX, nor a desire for it, I would still say that processor, the L2 cache, FSB, and memory would do OK with FSK.

    Not sure about using three monitor with it. Someone will be along to advise.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Dan, I'd say that system will run FSX over 3 screens no problem. I run on 5 screens with a Q6600 and two 8800GT's with 4Gb on Vista64 so yours should scream!

    Just a couple of notes; If you're going to get 4gb of RAM you'll need a 64 operating system to actually utilize all of it. Either XP64 or Vista64 (I use Vista64, which will also give you the DX10 option). And then set it up correctly (I know, there are a thousand different interpretations of "correctly"). I would HIGHLY recommend heading over to Simforums and read everything posted by NicN. He also has a complete guide to hardware, installation, software & FS setup, tweaking etc. etc. Many, many have gained by his guide. At least take a look.

    Bottom line is that you can buy the top end hardware and be dissapointed and it'll have nothing to do with the hardware. We are far from "plug & play" in this world!

    Good luck,

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member imported_767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    south florida
    Posts
    85
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    cpu specs

    Hey Michael,Ken, thanx for your input!

  5. #5
    New Member Katy Pluta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Utah, USA
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If the computer is for FS only a 9800GTX+ card will be enough, no need for a GTX280 and its inflated price...
    Best Regards
    Katy Pluta

    Project Magenta
    www.projectmagenta.com

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member imported_767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    south florida
    Posts
    85
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    cpu specs

    Am i gonna need one video card for the TH2go visuals,and one card for the undocked Leveld instruments over 3 monitors?


    Dan

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Dan

    I'm a little confuse from your 1st post and the last post as to how you are planning to do your visuals.

    Are you planning to use 3 monitors with the TH2G for your scenery and 3 additional monitors for the undocked Level D instruments? If this is what you are planning, then yes, you would need 2 video cards that have 2 vga outputs each. The TH2G (with 3 monitors) would connect to video card 1 out. Now with the 3 instrument monitors, one would connect to the 2nd vga out of video card 1 and the other 2 monitors would connect to video card 2.

    Regards,
    Henry

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member imported_767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    south florida
    Posts
    85
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    cpu specs

    Hi Henry,you got it right thats exectly what Im planning except Im going for 3 projectors as my visuals.I think Im going to step it up to a Q9550 or Q9650.

    Dan

Similar Threads

  1. Specs for LCD TV as Monitor
    By Holclo in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-10-2010, 02:57 PM
  2. Boeing 767 cockpit specs
    By lordofwings in forum Cockpit Building Tutorials
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-17-2009, 05:34 PM
  3. CPU specs
    By imported_767300 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 08:10 PM
  4. OVERHEAD rotary switches specs
    By NNomad007 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-06-2008, 10:45 PM
  5. King Air B200 Specs
    By bgoodwin in forum Cockpit Building Tutorials
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-13-2008, 07:08 PM