Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie mach7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    172
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Adding Gauges with FS Panel Studio

    I am a novice so please be patient......

    I am having trouble with some add-on software with repect to adding gauges with FS studio, then having them operate with FS9.

    Sometimes I will download a panel into FS9 and the guage files do not appear in Studio....or....I add the guages to a panel with Studio and, while booting up FS9, error messages will occur as to the guage recognition. Once FS9 is up and running...the modified panel will not display the added gauge.

    I am assuming that the problem is with the gauge type (?). Is it safe to say that only gauges in XML format can be added (?).

    -Thanks.

    -Jim

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Jim, you must be doing something wrong... Any gauge file in the Gauges directory should be able to be added.

    None the less, before you create a new panel, make a backup of the original, and I would suggest that you just edit the existing file.

    Good Luck.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie mach7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    172
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks.

    Thanks Trevor, I will do that.

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have found that most guages will work without issue in FSPS, but older guages (FS 98 and earlier) have problems and do not work. The reason is Microsoft changed the way guages are handled in FS. Make sure that the guage you are trying to load is compatible with at least FS9 (2004) and you should be good to go.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

Similar Threads

  1. advive req re fs panel studio
    By jaspar in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 10:48 AM
  2. FS Panel Studio
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 07:51 AM
  3. FS Panel Studio
    By Westozy in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2008, 10:06 AM
  4. FS Panel Studio......?
    By David Rogers in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-19-2007, 10:08 AM