Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Problems with MyCockpit's site availability

    Hi,

    during last months (i really don't remember how many), i have problems with MyCockpit's site availability.
    I thought it has to done with my ISP, but i also noticed the same problems with another ADSL connection in another pc & network.

    The problem is that i have the MyCockpit available for some minutes (2-3mins), then i lost it for another 2-5 mins. During this slot of time, i can't see anything from MyCockpit, like is not available.

    i.e: i read a thread, i press to reply, i write the message then pushing the submit, 90% i don't have a connection with MyCockpit. I have to wait about 2-5 mins, before try again and make the post.

    I don't have such problems with any other site.

    Anyone else noticed this problem?

    regards
    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece


    [

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yep me too and Bill (Holclo) - I was trying to test to see if it was related to Avast anti virus which we had both started using - do you use it?

    Cheers
    Mike

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member HansJansen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Nuenen, The Netherlands
    Posts
    84
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by mpl330 View Post
    Yep me too and Bill (Holclo) - I was trying to test to see if it was related to Avast anti virus which we had both started using - do you use it?

    Cheers
    Mike
    Hi guys,

    I use the avast! viruschecker continually and I never had any problems with the site - must be something else then...

    Lots of luck in the new year!
    Hans

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by mpl330 View Post
    Yep me too and Bill (Holclo) - I was trying to test to see if it was related to Avast anti virus which we had both started using - do you use it?

    Cheers
    Mike
    Yes i have Avast installed last 3-4months......
    Before Avast, i had AVG.....

    I could disable some Avast's functions to test it......

    thanks
    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece


    [

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hmm - for me the latest version of AVG caused IE to lock up every 10 minutes (or so it seemed) hence why I changed to Avast - for every other site except MyCockpit Avast is a great antivirus...
    Cheers
    Mike

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by mpl330 View Post
    Hmm - for me the latest version of AVG caused IE to lock up every 10 minutes (or so it seemed) hence why I changed to Avast - for every other site except MyCockpit Avast is a great antivirus...
    Cheers
    Mike
    Mike,

    i disabled the "On-Access Protection" and i still have the same problems.

    The same IE's problems with Opera and Google Chrome web-browsers.

    These last days, the problem is bigger.
    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece


    [

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wonder if it is reporting it as 'false positive' and preventing the access????
    No other site seems to cause this problem and I even added the url into the 'ignore' list and it still failed me another pc without Avast seems to be working fine... Would like to find a solution for it.
    Mike

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by mpl330 View Post
    Wonder if it is reporting it as 'false positive' and preventing the access????
    No other site seems to cause this problem and I even added the url into the 'ignore' list and it still failed me another pc without Avast seems to be working fine... Would like to find a solution for it.
    Mike
    From the moment you replied again, i don't have a problem.
    Maybe by luck, maybe because i disabled ALL Avast's functions from "On-Access Protection", then closed ALL running programs, IE included and when running again IE i can navigate into MyCockpit with no problem.

    The only problem, is that i don't have protyection now....

    Will check again tomorrow.........
    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece


    [

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It's not any Anti-virus or Firewall. At least I don't think so. I have been having the same problem and I use Kaspersky.
    The site will be up and running and the next moment it drops and I cant get back in for up to an hour.

    I think it has something to do with the hosting server. There are too many of us with the same problems with too many different versions of security for it to be caused by that.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  10. #10
    Heli Builder fweinrebe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Namibia
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I agree with Andy, it is not an antivirus problem. It is more of a hosting problem. Could also be a locking problem of the database running in the background. Or if the web runs on a shared server, it could be that the other websites on the same server is using most of the available bandwidth.

    Mostly I get the same problem when trying to post something.
    Fritz -> Helicopter Cockpit Builder
    (FSX | TH2Go | Arduino | C# Avionics | CNC)

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Leo's cards and availability
    By Dimitris Spritos in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-28-2011, 01:38 PM
  2. Site Problems????? Need your input please.
    By Matt Olieman in forum MyCockpit Crew Rest (Off topic chat forum)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-14-2010, 07:38 AM
  3. New on the site with problems with downloads
    By pasajero in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-06-2010, 09:09 AM
  4. MyCockpit's Podcast
    By vybhav in forum MyCockpit News and Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-06-2009, 04:48 AM
  5. Tentative - 767 Throttle Quadrant Availability
    By aesguerra in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-22-2009, 03:50 AM