Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Stby RMI is dead...

    I noticed in GC, that the Stby RMI is not alive, even if i have both VORs active in ND.
    As you can see it in the attached picture, both RDS & PAR vors are active, but not the Stby RMI.

    I'm doing something wrong, do i have to enable/change something?

    regards

    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by oal331; 01-06-2009 at 11:21 AM.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Are you receiving the station identifier?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Carter View Post
    Are you receiving the station identifier?
    I didn't check it, but as you can see the ND's indications, have both VORs alive with DME and Radial active!!! So they are tuned correct.

    Maybe is there an option in ini file ?

    thanks

    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I found the problem!!!

    I had PFD running for upper EICAS+STBY+FO's side.
    With this setup, the STBY RMI was working only if the FO's EFIS had "ON" the VORs or ADFs for FO's ND.

    The same was with FO's QNH and STBY Altimeter.

    So i have to change the UpperEICAS+STBY to run in the same PC with Captain's PFD.

    I hope that, they will work, smooth like running now, all together with FMC!!


    I will post the results!!

    thanks
    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece


    [

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    On the real aircraft, the standby RDMIs can be toggled between VOR and NDB using either small buttons or paddles in the bottom corners, as I'm sure you know. I think you could program buttons in FSUIPC to simulate the E/S local keyboard switching for the RDMI independent of what the Captain or FO EFIS switches are set to (assuming that the standby gauges run on a separate computer).

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-02-2011, 06:09 PM
  2. Man Found Dead In Under-carriage At Gatwick
    By AlexJ in forum Let's talk about what is in the NEWS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-16-2010, 04:46 AM
  3. Dead Stick Landing
    By autocadplease in forum MyCockpit Crew Rest (Off topic chat forum)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-12-2009, 01:58 AM
  4. Dead Stick Takeoff
    By Joe Cygan in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-12-2009, 04:41 PM
  5. Speaking of dead computers...
    By Michael Carter in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-02-2008, 01:56 PM