Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question How to setup GC for CPT, EICAS and FO's monitors ?

    Hi,

    i need your help how to setup PM's GC in my 2PCs one for for Captain and the other havinng 2 monitors for Eicas and FO
    My monitors are 19"wide for CPT and FO, but 15normal for Eicas and Digital STBY Instuments.
    I have 2 identical PCs running WinXP.
    I installed GC and FMC with Netdir and Engravity's usb FMC in the first PC
    and GC only in the 2nd PC, for EICAS and FO monitors having one ATI VGA with 2 monitor outputs.

    The problem:

    1) First i found, that GC has the page F5 for support Captain's side and upper Eicas with STBY, but not the same for FO's side. I was expecting to find in F6 page the same like F5, but with ND in the left and PFD in the right side of FO's monitor and then Upper Eicas and STBY for the middle 15monitor.

    2) Second problem, was mixing 4:3 & 16:9 monitors in the same VGA. With the ATI CCC, for having with my 2 monitors, a big one for the extemded GC, i forced to have the same resolution for both monitors (15normal and 19"wide). This is a problem because i loose the aspect ratio in one of them. Is there a solution?

    3) I tryed the NewNG Ratio choice in GC menu, but i didn't saw a difference in 16:9 ratio, What is for, this menu item ?


    In your cockpits, what you have done with your monitors?


    regards

    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Eddie,

    I have all GC software (Captain, copilot, upper and lower eicas) in one pc with 2 gpu's and four screens without any problem. So, what I did. I istalled the PFd and then copied the pfd folder in threen new folders. I have now PDF, PFD2, PFD3 and PFD4 folders. Every GC runs from differend folder. For example. Pilot from PFD, copilot from PDF2 and etc. In this way, every folder keeps the screen resolution's and positions of the GC software. Hope that helps

    Quote Originally Posted by oal331 View Post
    Hi,

    i need your help how to setup PM's GC in my 2PCs one for for Captain and the other havinng 2 monitors for Eicas and FO
    My monitors are 19"wide for CPT and FO, but 15normal for Eicas and Digital STBY Instuments.
    I have 2 identical PCs running WinXP.
    I installed GC and FMC with Netdir and Engravity's usb FMC in the first PC
    and GC only in the 2nd PC, for EICAS and FO monitors having one ATI VGA with 2 monitor outputs.

    The problem:

    1) First i found, that GC has the page F5 for support Captain's side and upper Eicas with STBY, but not the same for FO's side. I was expecting to find in F6 page the same like F5, but with ND in the left and PFD in the right side of FO's monitor and then Upper Eicas and STBY for the middle 15monitor.

    2) Second problem, was mixing 4:3 & 16:9 monitors in the same VGA. With the ATI CCC, for having with my 2 monitors, a big one for the extemded GC, i forced to have the same resolution for both monitors (15normal and 19"wide). This is a problem because i loose the aspect ratio in one of them. Is there a solution?

    3) I tryed the NewNG Ratio choice in GC menu, but i didn't saw a difference in 16:9 ratio, What is for, this menu item ?


    In your cockpits, what you have done with your monitors?


    regards

    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece
    With best regards,
    Achilles
    http://www.thefsps.com

  3. Thanks oal331 thanked for this post
  4. #3
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by AchillesP View Post
    Hi Eddie,

    I have all GC software (Captain, copilot, upper and lower eicas) in one pc with 2 gpu's and four screens without any problem. So, what I did. I istalled the PFd and then copied the pfd folder in threen new folders. I have now PDF, PFD2, PFD3 and PFD4 folders. Every GC runs from differend folder. For example. Pilot from PFD, copilot from PDF2 and etc. In this way, every folder keeps the screen resolution's and positions of the GC software. Hope that helps
    Thank you Achilles,

    i didn't know that i run them multiple times!!
    So i can setup my monitors different and not having the ratio problem!!

    I will try it!!!

    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece

  5. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    you can also have the upper and lower eicas running in one instance of PM pfd and then spread them over 2 monitors for upper and lower eicas.

    with the cpflight mipboard you can easily flip through the SYS and ENG pages this way.


    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  6. #5
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Stef, thanks for reply,

    i already made a test like the solution Achilles gave me and everything is working fine!!
    A very simple solution, !!! Just running 2 times the PFD, one for upper Eicas+STBY another for FO.
    Next days, I will change them to have the Eicas with CPT's side.


    Achilles,
    one more question.......
    Can you reply with the configuration has the this PC with these 4 monitors?

    Thanks, both

    Eddie
    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece


    [

  7. #6
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by oal331 View Post
    Achilles,
    one more question.......
    Can you reply with the configuration has the this PC with these 4 monitors?

    Thanks, both

    Eddie
    Hi Eddie,

    I am not sure what exactly you mean but I will try to give an answer.

    I use two same gpu's (8600gt not in sli mode) and use the two connectors from each gpu = total 4 screens. From nvidia panel I use the multiple screen configuration as different screens and not one with different resolustions. After that, I installed the pdf/nd software, validated, calibrated and after that I created the extra folders as I descripted before and copied the contents of the main pfd folder. After that I calibrated only the size and the position. So, every pfd.exe stores the positions at pdf.set inside different folder. At start up, every pfd runs from the diferent folder and every pfd opes always at the right posiotion and screen.
    With best regards,
    Achilles
    http://www.thefsps.com

  8. #7
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by AchillesP View Post
    Hi Eddie,

    I am not sure what exactly you mean but I will try to give an answer.

    I use two same gpu's (8600gt not in sli mode) and use the two connectors from each gpu = total 4 screens.

    Achilles,

    i was looking for your system (pc) information, (cpu, ram, 2xpci express ?, etc).

    I'm asking because my current PCs for these 4 monitors, having only one PCI-Express slot, so propably i can't install a second VGA, right?

    thanks

    Eddie
    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece


    [

  9. #8
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by oal331 View Post
    Achilles,

    i was looking for your system (pc) information, (cpu, ram, 2xpci express ?, etc).

    I'm asking because my current PCs for these 4 monitors, having only one PCI-Express slot, so propably i can't install a second VGA, right?

    thanks

    Eddie
    Hi Eddie,

    It is a 2 years old pc of 400Euro with Intel Core duo 2,4 Ghz with an Asus motherboard, 2 pci express slots and 1 gb of memory. This should cost less that 300 euros this time. The cost of 8600gt was approximatelly 120 euro per piece but now maybe it costs about 50 euro. In any case, the pfd does not need a lot of cpu and gpu demands. At the same pc I run also cdu, rcdu and mcp. So, all magenta software except pmsystems.
    With best regards,
    Achilles
    http://www.thefsps.com

  10. #9
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for reply,

    these PCs i bought for CAPTAIN-EICAS & FO's monitors, are brand new Core Duo (low-end) HP PCs, with 2GB Ram, but they are working perfect.
    The problem is that they have only 1 PCI Expressx16, 1 PCI Express full size and 2 PCI Express (mini size?), so i can install, only one VGA.

    I donīt know, if there is a way to make work the onboard VGA together with the extra PCIE 16X vga i installed, otherwise i will use one of these pcs for CPT+EICAS+FMC and the other for FO+lower EICAS+ PmSystems minimized.

    Will see.....

    regards

    Eddie
    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece


    [

  11. #10
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by oal331 View Post
    I donīt know, if there is a way to make work the onboard VGA together with the extra PCIE 16X vga i installed, otherwise i will use one of these pcs for CPT+EICAS+FMC and the other for FO+lower EICAS+ PmSystems minimized.

    Will see.....

    regards

    Eddie
    Hi Eddie,

    maybe you can but there is also a solution with one vga card with four outputs
    With best regards,
    Achilles
    http://www.thefsps.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Wideview and 5 monitors setup - plz help.
    By jespergb in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-06-2011, 04:10 AM
  2. How to setup two monitors with a gap ??
    By ibennett in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-15-2010, 02:08 AM
  3. Three monitors on a dual monitor setup?
    By jmig in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2010, 10:57 PM
  4. Multiple monitors setup
    By bubbapat in forum LCD Monitor Solutions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-17-2009, 08:55 AM
  5. EICAS Display Setup
    By Matt@DWC in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-22-2007, 11:55 AM