Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A few problems with rudder pedals, FSUIPC, BU0836

    Hi there, firstly hope u all had a good xmas and a good new year, so lets get the 2009 questions rolling! lol

    Ok, so last night i finnished the first phase of my project, i have my panel up and running, i have my switch pannel, throttle quadrant, flaps and yoke all housed into my MCP for my C182, everything exept the yoke is wired to Leo Bodnars BU0836 everything works brilliantly to my amazement, all throttle levers works, all switches work, flaps work, so im amazed that a begginer like me can produce something like this, but when it come to assigning toggle switches on FS2004 to my actual physical switches on the board, i can assign and select every switch but for some reason PITOT HEAT wont toggle it will toggle ON and ON only, ive tried all possible pitot heat commands, ive tested the switch in control panel and it works fine but pitot heat just wont work it will only turn on, and it wont toggle like all the switches, is there something im doing wrong?

    Secondly my gameport ch rudder pedals which i use with a usb adapter works fine, but the rudder pedals are so sensitive, how do i change the sensitivity, because settings on FS2004 doesnt seems to change much, and i dont know if i should change settings for rudder pedals on FSUIPC or on FS2004?

    Push the left pedal you go right, push the right pedal you go left? yeah?

    but when i push the pedals left or right the plane sure does go left and right but its out of control and i cant seem to fly in a straight line just by making small adjustments because the pedals are so sensitive?

    Does anyone have any ideas or settings i can use?

    Cheers for the help, and i will post pics of my project so far!

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The first idea that strikes me is to reverse your rudder pedal command. To go left, you push the left pedal, to go right, push the right pedal.

    Second, what sort of toggle switch are you using for the pitot heat? Electrically speaking.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Reply!

    Hi, im just using a simple push switch (non latching) SPST.

    Reverse tick box.....(why didnt i think of that?)

    But how do you control the sensitivity? on my pedals i just have simple left and right, but i dont understand how to find good settings for the pedals, i dont understand what it means by null zones etc? what does a high null zone setting do compared to a low null zone etc?

    Cheers michael for all your help...

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How much you have to push before the rudder starts.

    Try deleting the assingment in FSUIPC and use FS only with reduced sensitivity and a wider null zone.


    Or try FSUIPC only. You can't have an axis assigned to two different programs. They'll play havoc with one another fighting for control of the axis.

    I don't know what to tell you about the pitot heat switch. Have you tried a toggle? I never have seen a pushbutton in a 182 except on the radio panel.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. Thanks AlexJ thanked for this post
  6. #5
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cheers michael!

    Cheers for the reply!

    Hi there, your right about the push button / toggle thing, there are no push buttons on the the 182 and they only use toggle switches, but i had about 20 of these really nice push buttons doing nothing sitting in my bits and bobs box and thought that they would make a nice alternative! and work brill.

    As for the pedals i have a play about with the settings and the null zone and ive made them really good now thanks to your help!

    Im sorry that all my questions are real basic but i really am a newby to sim building.

    But im getting there pal !

    Cheers michael, you saved the day.....again!

    Alex

  7. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Alex, Just make sure that you do not have the peddles assigned in flightsim and FSUIPC.

    Only have them assigned in one of the places. I suggest fsuipc, but thats just my opinion.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  8. Thanks AlexJ thanked for this post
  9. #7
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Trevor!

    Thanks for the advice!

    I think i will go for FSUIPC for settings rather than FS controls.

    You just get a little more control.

    Thanks!

    Alex


    AP08

  10. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I just went thru this with my pedals again.
    Make sure you erase all settings in FS and only use FSUIPC to set your hardware.

    The beacon and pitot can only be correctly assigned through FSUIPC, and it can be a button or a switch.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  11. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    And then double check the FS hasn't automatically re-assigned them. It's happened before.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  12. #10
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Whilst everybody is fresh thinking on assignments, I have a question. A while ago I bought two saitek throttle quadrants and made a base,bolted them together. I then took one of the 4 lever coupler handle that came with each and cut it so it would couple two levers toghether. The units come with three levers each, so bolted together and coupled, lever one is speed brake, levers two and three are port engine, levers four and five are starboard engine and lever six is flaps. I only assigned one each of the coupled levers to each engine so as not to have double axis inputs for one function. Assigning all in FSUIPC, and addings detents for reverse, flaps and speed barke worked famously. The TQ was installed on a Windows 2000 SP4 machine. I took the assembly home and used it on my Windows XP machine and again it worked great. Heck with XP I can unplug it and re-plug it and it remembers all settings. However I brought it back out to work and plugged them in and now it only recognizes one lever of each unit, so after resetting parameters in FSUIPC I can get just the seperate engines to work but now have no axis for spoilers and flaps. Once again I brought it home and it worked as reported on the XP machine. Now, I am starting to think it is a Win 2000 issue. I have unistalled, reinstalled the drivers, used the saitek programming software, and then completely deleted (seems to not make a diff.)the saitek program. I have manually delted my FS9.cfg file and tried the contorl-shift trick at startup to no avail. I have triple checked the FS assignments page and completely reset the FSUIPC settings. I theorize that this is some sort of registry issue within windows but I am stumoed on how to fix it. Captains?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 737 Rudder Pedals
    By ian@737ng.co.uk in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 05:39 PM
  2. Rudder Pedals
    By coppermasonry in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-2009, 06:51 PM
  3. 737 Rudder Pedals
    By colaboy in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-18-2008, 10:24 AM
  4. 727/737 Rudder Pedals For Sale
    By Farny in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-26-2008, 07:00 PM