Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: triplehead2go

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Mr. Midnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    triplehead2go

    hello everyone , got a glitch number 139, i just set up three of my moniters and of course they are all diferent ones but i have used these same moniters before with th32g0.

    the monitor on the right seems to be dark even though the briteness is all the way up.

    when at night you cannot see the plane at all.

    i thought it was the moniter and i swithed it out with another monitor and i got the same dark screen.
    the left is good and the center is good.
    ive downloaded the lastest drivers and such and im wondering if im missing anything.

    when i set the time in the sim to daylight i can see the plane just fine but it still has a dark look to it, but at night i cannot see a thing.

    any clues good folks.

    thanks...........Robert

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do you have the analog or digital version?

    Are you using LCD or CRT monitors?

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member Mr. Midnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thh2go

    im using three crt monitors , as i said before they are three differants and i have used them before.

    will be getting flat screens in about three months but now its crts.

    as i said i swithed them out and i get the same somewhat dark screen.

    and for now im running xp-32

    Thanks.........Robert

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Did you also switch the cables when switching monitors? If not, try it.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Have you recently upgraded your video card's drivers? If so, try rolling them back and see if that helps.

    Make sure the TH2Go works fine in the dual monitor mode and see if you get the same problem in the triple monitor mode with different resolutions.

    Failing that, it might be a hardware problem with TH2Go.

    Try www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/ there are a lot of techy's over there.

    Good luck!

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Midnight View Post
    hello everyone , got a glitch number 139, i just set up three of my moniters and of course they are all diferent ones but i have used these same moniters before with th32g0.

    the monitor on the right seems to be dark even though the briteness is all the way up.

    when at night you cannot see the plane at all.

    i thought it was the moniter and i swithed it out with another monitor and i got the same dark screen.
    the left is good and the center is good.
    ive downloaded the lastest drivers and such and im wondering if im missing anything.

    when i set the time in the sim to daylight i can see the plane just fine but it still has a dark look to it, but at night i cannot see a thing.

    any clues good folks.

    thanks...........Robert
    Hi Robert

    Are you using the Triplehead2go digital or analogue version ?

    Also are you connecting via VGA or DVI ?

    Are you using VGA to DVI Converters ?

    Regards


    Lufty

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do check that monitor cable. I found a bad one on my utility system last week. I thought the mother board had failed on my new system because I had never had a bad monitor cable until now.

    They do go bad occasionally.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Similar Threads

  1. triplehead2go issues
    By Air Canada in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-18-2010, 01:24 PM
  2. 2 x TripleHead2Go = 6 x monitors or not ?
    By Nick1150 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11-11-2009, 04:51 PM
  3. Triplehead2go....where to buy?
    By Crescent in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-16-2008, 10:12 PM
  4. TripleHead2Go vs. WideView.It
    By bubbapat in forum Cockpit Building Tutorials
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 06-13-2008, 03:21 PM
  5. Triplehead2go
    By sas550 in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-29-2007, 11:41 AM