Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Unhappy Rn-time error 55 when entering a route

    I'm running build 400 of the Boeing CDU and I'm having great difficulty entering routes without encountering run-time error 55 - file already open.

    Here is one example...

    EGKK
    Rwy 26L
    LGAV
    Rwy 03R
    SID=BOGN1M

    I press Route and the display shows BOGN1M.BOGNA in LSK4L and BOGNA in LSK4R.

    I then press LSK5L to show available routes and select UN615.XAMAB and then press LSK5L to insert it into the plan.

    I then press Next Page and press LSK1L. Nothing happens. the display remains blank. I wait 15 seconds and press LSK1L a second time.

    BANG! Run-time error 55 - file already open.

    This is very frustrating. I would love to enter my routes using this method but it just isn't reliable. I've just installed cycle 0813 but it has happened with previous cycles too.

    Do I have a corrupt installation or are others suffering the same problem? As a programmer it would help if the error message was a bit more helpful. What file is already open? And why can't the routes be retrieved?
    Ray
    3 miles east of EGCC - home to British Airways Concorde 'Alpha Charlie'

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Ray,

    only see this issue one time at entering a route.

    I entered Airway and then the Waypoint, then CDU crashed with Run Time Error 55.

    Entering complete Waypoints, without Airways, all was ok and no crash.

    Route:
    RTE VIA: DEP NSFA
    GOTSO-GOTSO / H969-TUT / A212-PUPIS / G347-DATBE / VECKI6-VECKI /(APT-PHKO)

    Latest Builds from PM-CDU 400.

    Best regards

    Roland

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Roland.

    And what do you do if you don't know all the waypoints required? You're working around the problem. Have you reported it to PM as Jonathan has requested?

    Something in the data must be wrong but the error is simply caused by trying to open a file that is already open. This should be a trappable error and shouldn't cause the CDU software to crash. So there are two problems - cleansing the data and preventing the error.

    Navigraph supply data for other CDUs such as PMDG and Level-D. I don't know if this problem also occurs with their systems.

    It's not as if this is some obscure jet route. I've had it happen twice now in UK airspace so something is clearly wrong somewhere.
    Ray
    3 miles east of EGCC - home to British Airways Concorde 'Alpha Charlie'

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    UK / Germany
    Posts
    174
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi

    I will continue to watch for the error, initial I can not create - perhaps someone will post an *exact* procedure, step by step to create it.

    Regards
    Jonathan Richardson
    Project Magenta
    Jonathan Richardson

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Here are the steps to creating the error. 1R means LSK1R; 3L means LSK3L. RTE means the RTE button was pressed. All LSK presses are in red.

    Press RTE twice.
    Press Flush.
    Type EGKK and press 1L.
    Press 3L and choose 26L.
    Type LGAV and press 1R.
    Press 3R and choose 03R.
    Press 6R - Activate.
    Press EXEC.
    Press DEP/ARR.
    Press 1L - DEP.
    Press 2L - BOGN1M.
    Press EXEC.
    Press 6R - ROUTE.
    Press 5L.
    Choose 1R - UN615.XAMAB.
    Press 5L to insert UN615.XAMAB.
    Press Next Page.
    Press 1L. Nothing happens. Wait 15 seconds.
    Press 1L again. Run-time error 55 - File Already Open.
    Press OK. CDU crashes.
    Ray
    3 miles east of EGCC - home to British Airways Concorde 'Alpha Charlie'

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No, I havenīt reported to Jonathan cause I have in the moment bigger problems (2 Computer with Hardware defect, so I canīt fly and test). Some CDU 400 Problems by entering Airport POS the CDU enters DGTK as airport. Hope to get new hardware next week so i can build up my simulator and test.

    I plan my route over http:/vatroute.net or FOC2003 so I get always plans with Jetways or the complete routing. I know itīs a workaround and I perhaps there are problems with the data to recompose Jetway and Waypoints.

    Regards

    Roland

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by RGroebl View Post
    No, I havenīt reported to Jonathan cause I have in the moment bigger problems (2 Computer with Hardware defect, so I canīt fly and test). Some CDU 400 Problems by entering Airport POS the CDU enters DGTK as airport. Hope to get new hardware next week so i can build up my simulator and test.

    I plan my route over http:/vatroute.net or FOC2003 so I get always plans with Jetways or the complete routing. I know itīs a workaround and I perhaps there are problems with the data to recompose Jetway and Waypoints.

    Regards

    Roland
    Hi Roland,

    The DGTK problem is because the CDU isn't 'seeing' FS. That airport is the closest to lat 0. long 0.

    Anyway, I seem to be able to find these runtime problems at will so hopefully Jonathan can replicate it and then fix it. If he can't then it suggests I have a corrupt file. But which one?
    Ray
    3 miles east of EGCC - home to British Airways Concorde 'Alpha Charlie'

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Ray,
    thanks for your information about DGTK.

    I donīt think you have a corrupt file. I think there is something with the navdata and the recomposing of Jetway and Waypoint. There is also sometimes problems with SIDīs donīt calculate FL and Speed, after inserting an FL or Altitude (at example /4000A) all is calculated correctly.

    There must something wrong with the imported data.

    Roland

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    UK / Germany
    Posts
    174
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Ray

    I don't get a runtime error with that procedure - tried it three times. Can you explain to me what you are expecting to see on the RTE page 2? May be I got lost here...

    Do you have VIA and TO shown on the RTE 1 page?

    BTW - this is using most recent Navdata cycle, but previously I have been using April / July & August without problems. This one is Nov/Dec

    Regards
    Jonathan Richardson
    Project Magenta
    Jonathan Richardson

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by JonathanRichardson View Post
    Hi Ray

    I don't get a runtime error with that procedure - tried it three times. Can you explain to me what you are expecting to see on the RTE page 2? May be I got lost here...

    Do you have VIA and TO shown on the RTE 1 page?

    BTW - this is using most recent Navdata cycle, but previously I have been using April / July & August without problems. This one is Nov/Dec

    Regards
    Jonathan Richardson
    Project Magenta
    Pictures are the best way of showing my situation. The first shows the situation after I have entered the SID and the first sector - UN615.XAMAB.

    On the second page I would expect it to be blank initially but when I press 1L I'd expect to see several routes to choose from. Can you show a screenshot of what you're presented with please?

    I am also on the latest Nav cycle installed yesterday. I extract the required files and place them in the main CDU folder. That's what the readme say's to do. Do you also do the same?

    I'm attaching a screenshot of the contents of CDU\Data.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Ray
    3 miles east of EGCC - home to British Airways Concorde 'Alpha Charlie'

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. run time error 11
    By SimPilot in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-23-2008, 09:48 PM
  2. CDU Run time error 13
    By Serge D'hollander in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-24-2006, 03:57 PM
  3. Run-time error 76
    By christianeme in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-22-2005, 06:52 AM
  4. Run-time error 429
    By imported_darrens in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-22-2005, 09:04 AM
  5. Run time error 5 !!
    By imported_Jono in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-09-2005, 10:30 PM