Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cool CP flight and PM MCP

    well I finally got myself a pm suite!

    It looks great except I cant connect my MCP from CPflight.

    I have edited the ini file to the com port in use(port 11), checked HW.exe from cpflight works fine,all lights on but still no lights in the mcp when running in fs with pm sw.
    I have also used the check utility from PM, says all is fine......

    NOTE I had the driver from FSlabs for use with PMDG, but I have uninstalled it and booted the machine

    some questions:

    In general should PM mcp work on a default boeing in fs9, because it doesn't?

    Does it matter where i have installed my PM sw on my fsmain pc, which I also use for projector 1?

    Can I have the MCP on the same machine that runs wideserver? all other run wideclient (PMSYSTEMS,PFDND and Eicas)but off course the mcp doesn't need it its already on the fs machine...


    all help is appreciated
    Last edited by kenlie_no; 12-18-2008 at 11:10 AM. Reason: spelling

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by kenlie_no View Post
    well I finally got myself a pm suite!

    It looks great except I cant connect my MCP from CPflight.

    I have edited the ini file to the com port in use(port 11), checked HW.exe from cpflight works fine,all lights on but still no lights in the mcp when running in fs with pm sw.
    I have also used the check utility from PM, says all is fine......

    NOTE I had the driver from FSlabs for use with PMDG, but I have uninstalled it and booted the machine

    some questions:

    In general should PM mcp work on a default boeing in fs9, because it doesn't?

    Does it matter where i have installed my PM sw on my fsmain pc, which I also use for projector 1?

    Can I have the MCP on the same machine that runs wideserver? all other run wideclient (PMSYSTEMS,PFDND and Eicas)but off course the mcp doesn't need it its already on the fs machine...


    all help is appreciated
    The CPflight MCP must plug into the same computer that has the PM MCP software on it.

    You will not need the Cpflight software to run, PM MCP controlls the hardware directly.

    Best regards,

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    done verything right then :)

    but it still doesnt connect to cpflight

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do you have FSUIPC and wideclient installed and registered?

    and also check that your batter power is on (otherwise the cpflight unit will be blank)
    Last edited by Trevor Hale; 12-18-2008 at 12:16 PM.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Also, when fs is running, and you launch the pm mcp software you should see text that says in green at the top of the screen PM Mcp software loading.. Then you should read. CPflight Hardware starting up.

    Additionally you should see a little red square on the pmmcp that flashes, as it is communicating the the cpflight hardware. if the little red cube is not flashing, then you do not have comms between the cpflight hardware and the PM MCP software.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Angry yes and yes!

    batery on , both fsuipc and wide is reg my name and real ones. and the red little thingy is flashing, but still no communication, this is frustrating......

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up Solved finally

    After many days with frustration and agony I finally made it!

    Tryed an tested everything, and today I downloaded the 738 model from Kitty.

    Started the MCP from PM and Voila!, all my modules from CP flight and the MCP booted up like a Christmas tree, and it aint even cristmas day .

    wohoo happy again!

    And now over to the FMC from Flyengravity..................

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What was the issue then?

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    solution

    well I am not 100% sure but it seems that def. Boeing from Fs9 didnt work at all with my CPflightmodules and PM, its strange, yes I know

Similar Threads

  1. Loss of 'Select Flight' and 'Save Flight' MSFS
    By Tomlin in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-19-2008, 11:30 AM
  2. Flight Route Temporarily Changes During Flight
    By autocadplease in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-02-2008, 01:46 PM
  3. The second A380 takes to the air - Flight testing has passed 100th flight
    By Airbus RSS News Feed in forum Airbus Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 06:41 AM