Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    156
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Making a simple 2d panel?

    Hi all,
    I am building a helicopter simpit based on a MD500E.
    I will be using a 20 inch lcd monitor to dispaly just the gauges and placing a face plate over the top with the holes cut out were the gauges are. A 20 inch monitor is very close to the size of the area that the instrument on the real aircraft are displayed

    I want to creat a 2D panel that takes up all the space on the monitor.

    I created a test bitmap and placed that in a helicopter panel folder, re named it to make it show up. My bitmap showed up full screen but when I went to place some gauges on the panel they did not appear.
    I am using a graphics programe called pixia to place the gauges for the XY co-ordinates.

    Is there an simple way of creating a 2d panel make it appear full screen and place the gauges on.

    Cheers

    Rhys

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSPS
    Flight Sim Panel Studio.
    It does exactly what you're trying to do.

    http://www.pcaviator.com/shop/viewAProduct.php?pid=216
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    156
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks AndyT

    Is there any way of doing it with out puchasing Flight Sim Panel Studio.
    I am only making a one-off panel, so I can't see me using it more than once.

    Cheers
    Rhys

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Your answer was given at FS.com.

    You can still do it without the Panel Studio program though.

    Just place and re-size each and every gauge in the correct spot using the coordinate system on your background bit-map.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    156
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Micheal
    I have been checking my post over at FS.com and only just now saw the reply.
    I am using pixia to just get the XY references, so I can place the gauges in the panel cfg

    Rhys

Similar Threads

  1. How to make a simple switch panel
    By cnopicilin in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 12-21-2010, 01:29 PM
  2. Is it really this simple?
    By Boeing 747 Flyer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-16-2010, 07:17 AM
  3. Planning to start simple - not as simple as I thought!
    By Skylar in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 05:47 AM
  4. A simple COM/NAV panel?
    By superconnie in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-17-2008, 10:52 PM
  5. A simple LED program
    By gokhotit in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-18-2007, 04:33 AM