Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Trim Switch

  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Trim Switch

    Why wasn't the original Mason trim switch used?

    Or, why wasn't a less costly replica and switch guard used?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Apparently they have a new version out that has a different switch. We asked this same question, and the response was to keep cost down.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Brampton, Ontario
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Michael,

    Welcome to our forum. We appreciate your interest in our product.

    We have few reasons behind it.

    a: Availability of Trim Switch. Mason doesn't cater to Flight simulator companies. That's what we were told over the phone. We did however
    source the switch it costs $ 250. If you can help getting us a reasonable
    priced Mason Trim switch. We'll gadly use it.


    b: At the time we didn't have access to a real trim switch. (We do now).
    We are looking into replicating it but if we can use real switch- nothings better.

    c: Cost: We want the most realistic product but at some point it has to be
    in range for our customers. You may notice, Clipboard is not from 737 etc.

    However I agree few customers do want each and every function as per real counterpart. We are working on a solution for that segment of the market.


    Happy Holidays,
    Ali - 737 Yoke Team

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That is actually cheaper than I found. A replica of the switch is great. Looking the part is what we're all after whether it's the actual part or a repro.

    I think your product looks very good except for the glaring trim switch error. If you will be offering it with the Mason copy, it'll be 100%
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Brampton, Ontario
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    We have started working on Trim Switch. I have a few questions from you guys.

    a: Does it matter if we allow individual left/right Trim switch function.
    b: Does it have any benefit in flight simulator.
    c: OR should allow individual function but electrically combine both switches?

    Ali

  6. #6
    I believe C is the best option. 2 reasons. 1. In the unlikely event that a switch contact fails you still have a reserve 2. Using 2 switches increases the feel and realism of the actual switch.

    FYI the real switch has the 2 switches that need to be used together for A) The trim up/down B) The ground for the trim actuator motor.

    So to answer A+B) As there is no actuator motor it doesnt serve any benefit in flight sim as both switches can only be assigned to the same function...Trim up/Trim down.

    Gary

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    As Gsey said, they will not work individually on the real Mason switch. Both have to be activated together at the same time to work the trim.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I agree.. Option C is the best way of doing it.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Brampton, Ontario
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Excellent. That's what we will use Option (C)

    Besides this, We will mimic heavy tactile feel of the Real Mason part including switch travel.

    Real switch travels further than off the shelf available solutions.

    Ali - 737 Yoke Team

  10. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    rome
    Posts
    14
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Trim switch

    Hi, maybe you know this site but I have found this item,http://shop.strato.de/epages/1546578...cts/737-Y-0002
    maybe you can hear them for large or medium order.

    Bye

    BETATESTER & COCKPIT BUILDER

    http://www.flightsimulatorcenter.com

    Saluti
    Pino

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Elevator trim switch
    By aviaparts in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-05-2008, 06:31 PM
  2. Avionics Master Switch vs. Avionics Switch???
    By Tomlin in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-2008, 10:28 AM
  3. interfacing real yoke trim switch with IO cards????
    By steve diamond in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2006, 05:23 PM