Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Efis

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member David7700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Richmond, VA (USA)
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Efis

    Would this work for an EFIS, MFD, etc:

    LCD Video Monitor: $40 5.6"
    David
    KRIC-KFCI
    www.fs-mp.com

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It's a little too small David.

    Realistically you need 7.75" X 7" high Minimum.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member David7700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Richmond, VA (USA)
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    My thought was for a King Air or Beech 1900, this would be perfect. What about wiring--is that difficult?
    David
    KRIC-KFCI
    www.fs-mp.com

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Basically all you need is a video card in your computer that you can output to a standard RCA Video out.

    Most video cards today can output this type of a signal with a special adapter that comes with your video card. (looks like an S-Video connector) but has component video connections on it.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member David7700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Richmond, VA (USA)
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Got it, but I probably could not run the four separate ones needed to do this (two PFDs and two navigation) without something more:



    Actually looks like there are two VSI in there that are probably TCAS as well.
    David
    KRIC-KFCI
    www.fs-mp.com

Similar Threads

  1. fds efis
    By David Withers in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-24-2009, 05:58 AM
  2. EFIS PRO now available
    By dnoize in forum CDU/FMS and Electronics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 05:39 PM
  3. 737 efis usb
    By kalz in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-30-2008, 10:57 AM