Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How do you get Open Cockpit to Work

    I have "Open Cockpit" MCP EFIS and FMC. Do I need to use their BOX to get their equipment to work. Someone, please help me, I am new at this fltsim building.

    Tommy

  2. #2
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Tommy,

    I live in SD and have worked with Opencockpits in the past. What kinds of problems are you having? Have you read the manuals?

    Jason

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by flightdecksoft View Post
    Hey Tommy,

    I live in SD and have worked with Opencockpits in the past. What kinds of problems are you having? Have you read the manuals?

    Jason
    Hi Jason,
    Thanks for your help. Please call me if you are able to. 619 654-6725

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Jason,
    I don't really know how to set them up with my system. The manuals are not very user friendly to the people who know how to fly the real planes. I just need someone that knows how to setup the equipment to show me the process.
    Thanks for your help in this matter. You may call me since we live in the same city.

    Tommy
    619 654-6725

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Jason,
    Can you tell me how to get the MCP-EFIS-FMC to work with Microsoft FS4 (FS9)?
    Do I need to purchase Open Cockpit's "control box" to drive their gear? Is there another way to get around this problem?

    Also I have a set of instruments from "Flight Illiusion" and it cannot see the port or the drivers on my computer the USB port is there, my computer see it, and I downloaded the drivers.
    Still the error message comes up. Is there an older version of the drivers you know of that might work?

    Thanks for your help,

    Tommy

Similar Threads

  1. Desperate for Help with Open Cockpit Gauges
    By vybhav in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-18-2010, 01:59 PM
  2. How to install the Open Cockpit MCP and EFIS
    By joopeerden in forum MSFS ADD-ONs General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-03-2010, 07:41 PM
  3. Help with Open Cockpit Gauges
    By vybhav in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-2009, 05:48 PM
  4. Open Cockpit Panels
    By weshollett in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-14-2009, 08:14 AM
  5. open cockpit panels.
    By droddis in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-20-2008, 03:33 PM