Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Toggle Switches

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Leeds, England
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Toggle Switches

    Hi everyone.
    I have just recieved Leo Bodnar's BU0836X.
    I have only messed about with it a little but I am very impressed.
    I am going to buy FSUIPC but don't have it at the moment.
    Is there anything in the program that will let me use a toggle switch without needing a circuit to stop the key repeating?
    For example, if I use a toggle switch for say, the landing lights, while ever it was in the on position it would keep sending a signal which would keep turning the lights on and off.
    Hope that makes sense.
    Thanks in advance for any help.

    Colaboy.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi There,

    Once you buy fsuipc, you will be able to program the functions of the buttons attached to Leo's card in FSUIPC.

    If you use a toggle switch, you will toggle the switch, use the pull down menu and select landing lights on.

    Then below that there is another pull down menu that you would select the function when the switch is released, ie. landing lights off.

    Leo's card is not a Keyboard card, therefore very easy to do what you want.

    Best regards,

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. Thanks colaboy thanked for this post
  4. #3
    75+ Posting Member


    NigelD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Aylesbury, England
    Posts
    122
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Finally!!!

    Aha! A thread I can contribute to! I also got my BU0836X and I even made a little video of my experience with it. You can see it here:

    http://uk.youtube.com/watch?v=l1VU0GlHT8Y

    I used FSUIPC, as Trevor says. It is SOOO easy to make your inputs work this way. I've only found one aircraft the mousetrapping technique does not work on. Some aspects of the Project Fokker seem resistant to that. I can live with that limitation!

    I've kinda run out of room now. I want to start building overhead panels and the whole damned thing! Need to start learning how to use rotarys too. That's next!

    Nigel Doyle
    www.freewebs.com/shamrock075
    I can't see the light but I think I found the tunnel...
    www.shamrock075.webs.com

  5. Thanks colaboy thanked for this post
  6. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Leeds, England
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Trev.
    Thanks for the info.
    So the repeating key problem is only for keyboard encoders? I didn't know that, handy to know.
    Just need to get FSUIPC now so I can get cracking.
    Thanks again.

    Colaboy.

  7. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Leeds, England
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Nigel.
    Nice little video.
    The interface looks really simple to use.
    I'm looking forward to getting going with it.
    Thanks.
    Colaboy.

  8. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotaries are a Breeze

    Hi Nigel.....
    Rotary's on the BU0836X are a breeze. I'll show you friday when you're here.
    i'll also show you a few 'tricks'. love the vid !
    regards from wales.... ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  9. #7
    300+ Forum Addict XOrionFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sugar Grove, IL
    Posts
    307
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by ian@737ng.co.uk View Post
    Hi Nigel.....
    Rotary's on the BU0836X are a breeze. I'll show you friday when you're here.
    i'll also show you a few 'tricks'. love the vid !
    regards from wales.... ian
    I would really like to see a video of rotaries in action. I have tried the Desktop Aviator 2090 for rotaries and did not like the way it worked. It couldnt keep up with the turning when I turn too fast. Unlike the GoFlight rotaries which IMHO work perfect. I was going to try the BU0836X but the DA board was created (or at least the program) was created for DA by Leo so it seems they may be the same and I would have the same issues. I also tried the Hagstrom Rotary-5 and so far am not satisfied either. If you have success with the BU0836X and the rotaries keep up fine then please share the specs of your rotaries and the settings you are using on the board software. A short video of you turning them and showing response would be great also. I know they will work...the only question that remains for me is how well they work compared to reality.

    Thanks,
    Scott

Similar Threads

  1. MCP 737 Toggle switches and keypress in FSX
    By JohnKnox in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-28-2009, 11:51 PM
  2. toggle switches to fs9
    By smartarze in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 04:43 PM
  3. Ebay Toggle Switches?
    By autocadplease in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-21-2009, 04:37 PM
  4. Toggle switches to momentary switches?
    By Patrik in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 09:58 AM
  5. Latching toggle switches
    By Westozy in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-01-2007, 06:24 PM