Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    nimes france
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    efis open cockpit fsx & airbus/737 pic

    hello
    i have lot of problem for install efic oc "plug & play my eye"
    i think that i will to go mad .i have read a lot of forum on this subject but nothing work with me( its truethat i very bad programmer)
    i give a summary:
    1-with efis test oc all is ok
    2-with oc sioc on (version 3.52B)
    device 1,7,1,79
    status running / fsuipc active/ version4.3 registered/sim:FSX
    client connected :1 /hostadress ok
    3-config :efis fsx.ssi
    4- in iocpconsole all adress are running when i turn knob or press button
    the valeur change
    5- but alone the baro value and altimeter work but it work in all simu:
    fsx airbus pic or b737 fsx
    fs9 b 737 pic or b 737 fs9
    someone can help me before my suicide
    thanks for a answer
    daniel

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Daniel,

    Please answer the following questions.

    1 - Which sim do you use?

    2 - Which airplane do you use?

    3 - Which OC modules do you use?

    4 - Did you check this thread? http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=13084

    Let's see if I can help you then we decide whether you commit suicide or not

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    nimes france
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    hello and a huge thanks for your quick answer
    1-i use FS X
    2- my plane is airbus 320 from Wilco Feelthere PIC
    3-my module OC is efis plug and play
    4- i read the tread in ref. but it not clear for me because :
    a)copy sioc.ini to txt file in sioc directory (but it's already exist)
    b) run sioc ,choose config,choose sioc.txt and save
    (but a time choose i can't save because save is not acces)

    bad news for me ,i have corruted sioc file in trying touch it!!
    can you remenber me where i can found the download files sioc?
    thanks
    and sorrie for my very bad english
    bye daniel

  4. #4
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Don't despair Daniel, I'm sure it'll work out.

    Have you tried the new Autoconfig program from OC? With this you shouldn't need to do anything manually. If you haven't you can get it HERE. Unzip the files into your SIOC directory making sure to keep the directory structure. This will add a directory called "ssetup_files" plus some extra apps in the SIOC directory. One of the new apps is called "ssetup.exe", place a shortcut of this to your desktop.

    Then:

    1. Plug in your EFIS and start FSX.
    2. Load the default 737 (this is for testing as the EFIS config is specifically designed for this aircraft. If it all works in this aircraft then you know that the Airbus has slightly different parameters and you may need to tweak the sioc.ssi file afterwards).
    3. Go back to your desktop and double click on the file “ssetup.exe”
    4. You will be presented with a simple little window with a drop down box.
    5. Where it says “Select your software” select from the drop down box “FSimulator X using FSUIPC”
    6. Then click “LAUNCH YOUR CONFIGURATION”.

    It should automatically detect FS and your attached device and configure it for use accordingly. Go back into FS and test all the systems. If it works load up the A320 and see what does and doesn't work.

    The Autoconfig uses its own ini file so if you've buggered yours it won't matter.

    Hope that helps and good luck,

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    nimes france
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs down Reply for help about efis open cockpit

    Quote Originally Posted by Kennair View Post
    Don't despair Daniel, I'm sure it'll work out.

    Have you tried the new Autoconfig program from OC? With this you shouldn't need to do anything manually. If you haven't you can get it HERE. Unzip the files into your SIOC directory making sure to keep the directory structure. This will add a directory called "ssetup_files" plus some extra apps in the SIOC directory. One of the new apps is called "ssetup.exe", place a shortcut of this to your desktop.

    Then:

    1. Plug in your EFIS and start FSX.
    2. Load the default 737 (this is for testing as the EFIS config is specifically designed for this aircraft. If it all works in this aircraft then you know that the Airbus has slightly different parameters and you may need to tweak the sioc.ssi file afterwards).
    3. Go back to your desktop and double click on the file “ssetup.exe”
    4. You will be presented with a simple little window with a drop down box.
    5. Where it says “Select your software” select from the drop down box “FSimulator X using FSUIPC”
    6. Then click “LAUNCH YOUR CONFIGURATION”.

    It should automatically detect FS and your attached device and configure it for use accordingly. Go back into FS and test all the systems. If it works load up the A320 and see what does and doesn't work.

    The Autoconfig uses its own ini file so if you've buggered yours it won't matter.

    Hope that helps and good luck,

    Ken.
    HELLO KEN AND THANKS FOR YOUR ANSWER
    I FOLLOW ALL STEP BY STEP BUT ALONE THE BARO SETTING WORK IN
    ALL CONFIGURATION b737 DEFAUT OR AIRBUS PIC
    SORRY I DONT UNDERSTAND THE MATTER
    THANKS
    DAN

  6. #6
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Dan you might find this website more helpful to you. It's an OC website in French.

    http://air-cockpit.superforum.fr/

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


Similar Threads

  1. open cockpits efis
    By entsman in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-03-2011, 07:44 AM
  2. Open Cockpits EFIS - how to push TFC?
    By jespergb in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-05-2010, 05:47 PM
  3. How to install the Open Cockpit MCP and EFIS
    By joopeerden in forum MSFS ADD-ONs General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-03-2010, 07:41 PM
  4. Help with Open Cockpit Gauges
    By vybhav in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-2009, 05:48 PM
  5. How do you get Open Cockpit to Work
    By capttlm in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-09-2008, 01:48 PM