Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Connecting multiple ground wires?

    I know this is such a simple question but I have searched the internet and can't seem to find the answer. I want to combine the ground wires from a number of switches into a single wire to connect to a BU0836X. Originally I was going to run each ground into the BU0836X but after a great design suggestion I need to reduce the overall number of wires I'm using to fit them through a tight spot. Is there a certain plug or connector that I should be using? or do I simply solder all 5 ground wired into one and cover it with shrink tube?

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict XOrionFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sugar Grove, IL
    Posts
    307
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Shawn View Post
    I know this is such a simple question but I have searched the internet and can't seem to find the answer. I want to combine the ground wires from a number of switches into a single wire to connect to a BU0836X. Originally I was going to run each ground into the BU0836X but after a great design suggestion I need to reduce the overall number of wires I'm using to fit them through a tight spot. Is there a certain plug or connector that I should be using? or do I simply solder all 5 ground wired into one and cover it with shrink tube?
    Later should work fine

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Or connect them to a terminal strip that is then connected to the card. That would be my preferred way.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That's what I've used. I make them from aluminum bar stock on a base of 1/4" plywood.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks

    Thanks guys, the terminal strip solution was the one I was looking for.

Similar Threads

  1. Connecting multiple wires?
    By smendlik in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-16-2009, 11:43 PM
  2. snapped 2 wires :(
    By Steve A in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 06:56 AM
  3. Wires to use?
    By HondaCop in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2009, 11:06 AM
  4. Cables & wires 0,1mm
    By AchillesP in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2009, 11:11 AM
  5. Wires - which type to use?
    By ekezz in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-26-2006, 07:21 PM