Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Rotary Switches

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary Switches

    Hi Guys,

    I am looking for dual shaft rotary switches. Momentary centre detent spring return would be great

    on-off-on outer shaft
    on-off-on inner shaft
    momentary on -off

    I am building a GPS for the Garmin 500 and seeking the impossible switch

    Any ideas
    please

    Regards

    Russell.

  2. #2
    Heli Builder fweinrebe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Namibia
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The topic has been discussed not so long ago. Just do a search in the forum on Garmin 500 or Rotary Encoders and you will find them.

    Here are 2 threads I remember:

    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/show...=garmin&page=2

    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/show...ghlight=garmin
    Fritz -> Helicopter Cockpit Builder
    (FSX | TH2Go | Arduino | C# Avionics | CNC)

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Rotary switches?

    Hi there. I am also looking into building the Garmin 500 for my sim.but an absolute newb when it comes to switches.. what kind of switch is the easiest to find (and hopefully cheapest) that can I wire to possibly a hacked usb game controller?is it even possible to do that? I just want to start out simple and cheap :P

    Edit:

    OK I just found out a few facts. And hopefully this would futher explain the problem I have. Currently I am planning on building small panels for my cockpit as I cannot spend as much as I want to without my parents thinking I'm wasting money. So my plan is to use only the default FSX control configuration (I still cant afford FSUIPC - see how budgetly tight I am right now ). So from what I have read, hacking old USB controllers would be the cheapest thing I could do. And to add to the good news the Garmin GPS system only involves momentary key presses which I understand should fit perfectly with the controller as it is. Now the only problem at the moment is that I am very much confused regarding rotary switches. I have read somewhere that a rotary switch can be made in to momentory pulse switches in which if I turn it clockwise, one click would emulate a keystroke on the gamepad. And like wise if I turn it counter clock wise,only now it will emulate a different keystroke. Now the burning question I have is that is:

    Does such a switch exists?
    How hard is it to find them at the local hardware/DIY stores?

    If not, would it be possible to change a rotary switch similar to the one found here (the rotary switch without the mod) and somehow with the help of special wiring techniques give the same outcome as what I intended?

    Many thanx.
    Last edited by ziaf; 11-28-2008 at 02:13 AM. Reason: elaborating the problem...
    _____
    Faiz

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You need a rotary encoder, not a switch. Look at the one I listed above. Its pretty inexpensive.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Red face encoders??

    Can u explain what an encoder do? I might be wrong but i thought you would need a special board for encoders to work? Please enlighten me thanx.
    _____
    Faiz

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up OK..

    ok.thanx for that..i'll read up about it right now..there is one more question I need to ask.but i'll read up the wiki page first to see if its covered there or not.
    _____
    Faiz

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question From what I understand...

    From what I understand, I would need an incremental rotary encoder is that right? sorry for me being a bit slow in this electrical department. So if I get myself a rotary encoder, how would I wire the encoder? do u have links to tutorials for this? or could u please guide me.

    And just to reconfirm. The picture that was on my link (on previous post) was that an encoder?
    _____
    Faiz

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The home made unit you linked to is a switch.
    I'll look around and see if anyone has posted a tutorial for wiring encoders. But you should be able to find some basic wiring diagrams all over the net for this.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Rotary switches
    By Steve A in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-12-2009, 12:15 PM
  2. Rotary switches for N1 and SPD REF?
    By HondaCop in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-28-2009, 09:34 PM
  3. Rotary Off/On Switches
    By mpl330 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-08-2008, 07:03 PM
  4. Rotary Switches
    By heclak in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 08:45 AM
  5. Rotary Switches
    By shawnpwilson in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2005, 10:28 AM