Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Probably a stupid question for PM experts

    I have downloaded and installed GC, CDU demo modules. When I enter a route from CDU airplane flies it with no prolem, However I can not see the ruote being drawn on the ND screen. It is like an empty map with fixes or airports shown in blue but no magenta oute line which can be followed.


    I have readt the manual maybe 10 times and set everything according to there. PM filecheck says eveything OK but no plan.


    Anyone has an idea?

    Regards,

    barkay

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    This sounds like a problem with the network directory. The best way to set this is from the CDU. I do not have my software up and running right now so I can not give step by step indstructions but I am sure they have been given here before do a search in the forum you should find what you need.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Dear Bob,

    Thank you for your support. It looks like etiher I do not know how to search or this seems like a problem on my side understanding this issue. I will really appreciate if you ca at least give me the general structure you had set it up. Cause I see no propblems on the pmfile check and the route still does not show up.

    Best regards,

    barkay

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    hello barkay
    to see the route in the gc screen you mut share the netdir directory with all permissions to users.
    sometimes it's not easy under vista !

    Patrick

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I don't have a cdu but when I used FSNav to create a plan it then needed to be saved in the shared directory (FSPLANS) in flight sim format .pln Then when I loaded the FSNav plan it would show up. So I'm guessing that when you create a plan in the cdu, you save it to the shared/netdir folder and then re-load it in the cdu. 2 separate plans. One in cdu format one in .pln format.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by barkay View Post
    Dear Bob,

    Thank you for your support. It looks like etiher I do not know how to search or this seems like a problem on my side understanding this issue. I will really appreciate if you ca at least give me the general structure you had set it up. Cause I see no propblems on the pmfile check and the route still does not show up.

    Best regards,

    barkay
    In The CDU goto the Maintenance Screen, and select Net Directory. There is a button LSK3R I beleive that says "Create on FS PC" I would do this, if you press this button, all programs get assigned to that net directory and your all set..

    You will probably need the MCP Demo as well, to select the ND in the correct EFIS Mode (SET TO PLAN)
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

Similar Threads

  1. Very stupid FSUIPC3 question :D
    By Nick1150 in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-29-2012, 12:10 AM
  2. Question for experts regarding OC MCP
    By barkay in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-24-2011, 05:31 PM
  3. A stupid question about overhead constructions
    By tommy737ng in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2010, 05:14 PM
  4. Probably a stupid question on PM+OC modules
    By barkay in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-14-2008, 12:01 PM
  5. SIOC Experts: What does this mean?
    By jmig in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-04-2008, 09:07 AM