Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Dual Saitek yokes?

    Has anyone tried or have info whether two Saitek yokes will work together on the same computer? I'm building a dual seat cockpit and would like to have dual yokes.

    thanks,

    Shane

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up HI

    yes, I run 2x saitek yokes in my sim without problems. I didnt install the saitek software and calibrated/assigned the axes through FSUIPC
    cheers
    Steve
    another bedroom boeing.....

  3. Thanks shaneb thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Talking

    Hi Steve,

    Two more questions, do I need a registered copy of FSUIPC? Also would I be correct in thinking that I would need to delete any axes settings in FSX prior to assigning in FSUIPC?


    Many thanks,

    Shane

  5. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mycockpit.org yokes

    Hi Shane,
    yes that's correct, you would need a registered version of FSUIPC
    It's not very expensive and give you loads of features for yokes/switches/throttles etc to work with FS
    Im using fs9 and deleted all my joystick assignements so I guess you ould have to do the same in FSX
    steve
    another bedroom boeing.....

  6. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Frankford, Ontario
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    So how does this work??

    In RW, both yokes are tied together. with two Saitek yokes, they are independent. How does the sim decide which yoke to believe?

  7. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by P1IC View Post
    So how does this work??

    In RW, both yokes are tied together. with two Saitek yokes, they are independent. How does the sim decide which yoke to believe?
    If assigned in FS, it only takes note of changes. So the last one to send a changed value gets that value used. This is okay provided there's no jitter on the yoke that is not currently in the hands of the pilot flying, and it isn't accidentally knocked.

    If assigned in FSUIPC, the same applies -- but also, in recent versions, FSUIPC arbitrates between the two inputs and uses only the one with the largest deflection. This helps get both jitters and accidental knocking of the PNF's yoke ignored.

    Regards

    Pete

  8. #7
    C441 Nutcase Sweetwater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spokane
    Posts
    67
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Shane,

    Steve gave me the same advice a while back and it works wonderfully! It is a joy to have a copilot along

    Thanks again Steve! Good luck Shane!

    Jeff

  9. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Talking

    Thanks to all for their replies, now if I can get past Christmas, save a little money and get Pete's download . . . hmmm, maybe a Christmas present to myself! Would that be bad of me?


    Happy flying,

    Shane

  10. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Frankford, Ontario
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sorry if I seem to not get this, but, well, I don't get this!

    Scenario: I'm in the LH seat and flying the aircraft. The right seat is occupied by a student, who is simply watching. So I set up a situation, where my controls are placing the aircraft in a glide to land. I ask the student to initiate a go-around, so I take hands off, and he puts hands on.

    Trouble is, when I took hands off, my controls were mostly centred, but his controls aren't (he has not been following through - because of course he could not possibly do that).

    So he moves the controls from where they were last positioned, say left wing up, elevator fully nose down (because in that position he gets access to the coffee cup holder between the seats!), to obtain attitude control as he applies power. But I have not moved my controls, so FS (and probably FSUIPC) takes the RH control inputs as command - and the first thing it sees is a left wing up, elevator fully down command.

    Kinda screws up the go-around!

    Is that correct, or is the software better than that? By the way, I've just realised I'm responding to a post by Himself. Pete, this is absolutely NOT a criticism of your stuff (as if!). I'm just wanting to know how two Saitek yokes could possibly work together in a simulation of dual controls!


    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Dowson View Post
    If assigned in FS, it only takes note of changes. So the last one to send a changed value gets that value used. This is okay provided there's no jitter on the yoke that is not currently in the hands of the pilot flying, and it isn't accidentally knocked.

    If assigned in FSUIPC, the same applies -- but also, in recent versions, FSUIPC arbitrates between the two inputs and uses only the one with the largest deflection. This helps get both jitters and accidental knocking of the PNF's yoke ignored.

    Regards

    Pete

  11. #10
    C441 Nutcase Sweetwater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spokane
    Posts
    67
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi P1IC,

    I know this may be a silly question and you may have done this but have you calibrated each yoke individually? My setup works exactly as it should with no weirdness... My copilot can fly with a full range of control and once he returns control to me my yoke responds as it should.

    As far as the scenario you describe, you may have issues duplicating a real life scenario. Perhaps the answer is not elevator deflection but trim... then you will maintain the nose down attitude when you release your down pressure and your yoke re-centers.

    Are you by any chance using the Saitek setup software?

    Let me know... I know we can figure this out...

    Jeff

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Using TWO Saitek Yokes together
    By Boeing 747 Flyer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-24-2013, 04:36 PM
  2. SAITEK YOKES
    By manhattan in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-22-2010, 02:50 AM
  3. Dual yokes completed
    By Kennair in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 05-08-2008, 07:55 PM
  4. FSUIPC/ Dual CH Yokes
    By Tomlin in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-10-2007, 06:23 AM