Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member jonnydaz53's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    south east , uk
    Posts
    81
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cockpitsonic tq interface to phidgets???

    hi guys and gals got a question for you all. I brought a great cockpitsonic tq from a memeber of mycockpits which i am happy with. The tq is motorized but unfortunatly this never worked when i brought it, i have tested the servos and motor and they all work fine so i have located the problem to the interface board. i contacted cockpitsonic and mathias was really helpful and could supply a new interface board but it was a bit exspensive for me but he did say a phidgets card would also work. so the question is which one would i use??? there are hi-tec servos and a 12v motor..

    many thanks john d

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    I have the same. I did change to phidgets also. You need the bellow.

    3 x PhidgetServo 1-Motor
    1 x PhidgetInterfaceKit 8/8/8
    1 x Dual Relay Board

    FS2PHIDGETS 4.3.7

    If you need to know how to connect post here.


    Quote Originally Posted by jonnydaz53 View Post
    hi guys and gals got a question for you all. I brought a great cockpitsonic tq from a memeber of mycockpits which i am happy with. The tq is motorized but unfortunatly this never worked when i brought it, i have tested the servos and motor and they all work fine so i have located the problem to the interface board. i contacted cockpitsonic and mathias was really helpful and could supply a new interface board but it was a bit exspensive for me but he did say a phidgets card would also work. so the question is which one would i use??? there are hi-tec servos and a 12v motor..

    many thanks john d
    With best regards,
    Achilles
    http://www.thefsps.com

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member jonnydaz53's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    south east , uk
    Posts
    81
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thanks for the reply so are you saying i have to change the motor and 3 servos? i would like to use what i have as they are good quality , working and dont look so easy to change...

    regards john d

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No. This is only the cards. You keep the servo's for spoiler, throttles and trim. Those cards used to connect the existing servo's


    Quote Originally Posted by jonnydaz53 View Post
    thanks for the reply so are you saying i have to change the motor and 3 servos? i would like to use what i have as they are good quality , working and dont look so easy to change...

    regards john d
    With best regards,
    Achilles
    http://www.thefsps.com

Similar Threads

  1. Cockpitsonic press. panel and Phidgets
    By Tony in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 09:39 AM
  2. CockpitSonic...
    By dodiano in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2007, 01:23 PM
  3. how to interface three types of indicator,???to phidgets
    By steve diamond in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-07-2006, 03:14 AM