Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSBUS do64 vs IO PCB

    For FSBUS is the do64 PCB only for LED's? and is the IO PCB only for Button, switches, and rotaries? also looks like you can use Lamps with it to. Is that the LED's? if so Couldn't i just use it instead of the do64 or what? Trying to Ordor parts but no need to order more than i need lol.

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The DO64 can be used for LEDS, Lamps and Buzzers etc, BUT
    if using anything other than LEDs I would use the extenal power supply option built onto the board.
    As far as the IO, you can use slide and rotating Pots, but for main control surfaces, Rudder-Aileron-Elevator, I would use the Magajoy as suggested due to update rate issues. Mine works a treat and can be used with pots/switches/buttons. Can be a bit fiddly to program switches, but you get used to it.
    regards,
    Rob. Melbourne Australia.

  3. Thanks 388TH_A thanked for this post
  4. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    o ok thanks that helps out more

  5. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi

    Maybe this link will help you with ready functional boards.

    http://forums.avsim.net/dcboard.php?...2519&mode=full


    Jan

  6. Thanks 388TH_A thanked for this post
  7. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    k thanks that would be even better then i wouldn't have to do any soldering

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..
    By JBRoberts in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 02:38 PM
  2. Fsbus ng io
    By Davral in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 10:38 PM
  3. FSBUS IO PCB HELP please
    By 388TH_A in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2008, 01:19 AM
  4. Fsbus
    By 388TH_A in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-16-2008, 05:15 PM
  5. Help FSBUS
    By cesarfsim in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2008, 03:23 PM