Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    experiences with wideview settings?

    Hello!
    I wonder if someone have experimented with the different settings in Wideview, or if everyone uses the default settings?
    The master PC is having 40 FPS, and the client 50. But it looks a bit jerky anyway, so I wonder if someone has a setting that works better than the default.

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi stabell

    Are you using FSX or FS9 ?

    What views are you displaying on the client PCs ?

    Regards


    Lufty

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi, there!
    The "master" PC is running FSX and LevelD, and soon everything else.
    The client is running three 24'' screens on a Th2G, which is my outside view. (which means it is just the default cessna, or rather the defaul Boeing with no textures, panel, etc.)
    Both computers are connected to a router, and perhaps it is better to have them directly connected with a seperate pairs of network cards, I don't know.
    I wondered if anyone has experimented with the settings in Wideview,
    Buffers, Priority, Update Rate..?
    Because it seems like even if the "master" computer is showing 40 FPS at all times, and the client 50, it is not smooth..

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    wideview

    i am using wideview on two client computers, both display two views. client 1 capt f/left and left and client 2 f/o f/right and right with no issues at all using default settings.
    i'm thinking that your fps returns are good, so two thing come to mind. achieving a high fps setting is using system resources. i have my fps locked at 24 on all machines. your eye can't see any improvement over this. so give some resources back to the systems..... your machines are wasting 'computing power' drawing these extra frames that you can't notice.
    second thing i thought of is with you being able to achieve such high frame rates means that your machines are 'drawing' the frames, so i suspect that the delay is caused on your network. might be worth checking over your network.
    XP or Vista?
    all my machines are running XP so i'm using the IPX protocol.
    good luck and hope you get it sorted.
    regards from wales...... ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I agree with the above.
    Lock your frame rates on all machines to 25. That's more than enough frames to give you smooth fluid motion and will return all the other computing power to the machines.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thank you, folks, I can try to lock it on 30 FPS, so that the vertical sync can make the view a little smoother.
    And I couldn't get the IPX to work, that's why I stick with TCPIP.
    But I will re-read the manual and retry the IPX.

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    30
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Stabell

    Are you using version 2.2 of wideview which has built in smoothing for slower servers ?

    This might help if you have latency on your network or problems at the server end.

    Give it a go and let us know how you get on.

    Regards


    Lufty

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member MartinK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    Why waste another 10 fps to system resources where you wouldn't gain a whole lot? I've got my dual core, 2.5 Ghz, 3 Mb Intel Vista machine fixed at 20fps running FS9 and PMDG 747 with TH2G and 3 outside views smooth as silk.
    It's driven by the WidevieW Server on another Vista machine set for poor visuals since it's only the 'flying machine'.

    If you are running Vista then forget about switching to IPX since that's not supported by Vista at all. I'm using TCP with all the default settings and it's running perfect.

    Hope this helps.

    Kind regards,

    Martin

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'll try the 2.2 version and see how it goes.
    The IPX protocol is not working, for some reason (XP), si I will have to investigate furhter, or stay with TCPIP.
    Thank you all for answers!

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    protocols

    good afternoon captain......
    just check your network connections (on both machines) in control panel and look if the IPX protocol is bound to the adaptor you are using to connect the two machines. look in properties and make sure there is an entry for the IPX protocol and the checkbox is ticked.
    if both adaptors have IPX protocol installed, can't see why it shouldn't work.
    again, good luck.
    regards from wales.... ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. surround view experiences
    By choffmann in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 05:08 PM
  2. Ariane 737 (-700ER) experiences
    By Walther in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 04-20-2011, 06:59 AM
  3. Experiences using AST
    By PittsburghLever in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2010, 01:31 PM
  4. Anamorphous lenses - Experiences?
    By superconnie in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-05-2008, 12:03 PM