Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member NNomad007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    portugal
    Posts
    88
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cool Networking Vista with XP

    hi guys,

    My current setup has 3 computers with windows XP SP3 installed, and a 4th one running windows vista (my personal laptop that came with windows vista sp 1 already installed)..
    Does anyone knows if i can network the vista one with the other xp's, and how would i be able to do that? ...

    Thankx guys

    Alex

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    144
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I've experienced mixed results with vista/xp networks.
    Just the other day I had a friend call me to help him solve a problem with his network were he had 3 xp machines and a vista laptop.
    All had been working fine running project magenta when suddenly wide client on one of the xp machines lost connection to the FS server (xp also).
    After about an hour of troubleshooting trying to figure out what was happening I suggested that he turn the vista laptop off.
    Sure enough, as soon as that happened wide client connected OK and he was then able to turn the vista laptop back on again. Very Strange.......

    Just yesterday my daughter in law rang me and asked if I could call into her surgery (Dental Manager). They had replaced a stolen laptop with a new one that had Vista Home preinstalled and they wanted to network it with the other office PCs (all XP)
    I went over expecting to have a few problems but it ended up being a piece of cake and the installation went very smoothly.
    Nothing special to do, just assign the laptop an ip address in the correct range, make it a member of the same workgroup and share the C drive.
    That's all it needed.

    Paul

  3. #3
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Alex,

    I have 3 XP machines, 1 Vista64 plus a Vista32 laptop with no networking issues at all. As Paul pointed out at the end of his post, just assign an IP (or auto DHCP), make it a workgroup member and share whatever drive you need to get hold of across the network.

    Vista has slightly different locations for their networking setup but the principle is the same. It would be a slight blunder on Microsoft's part if Vista couldn't network with XP!

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie choffmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Germany, Hanau
    Posts
    231
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    big problem

    I have a laptop and a PC each running XP and one PC running vista 32 home ed. - Putting up a network itself might not be the biggest problem, but I had no chance to get FSUIPC on the XP PCs getting into contact with wide client on the vista PC. I tried everything for 6 months, when I gave up and had my local computer store put XP as OS on the PC previously running vista. From then on, I was a happy man.
    All computer "specialists" I know tell me, WAIT for the next windows version to have a working network again.

    Cheers
    Chris

  5. #5
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well I don't know what's going on, because I have FSUIPC/WideFS connected between Vista64 and XP machines without any issue at all. My main FS PC is Vista64 and I just spent the weekend testing networked GC panels running on an XP machine via Wideclient/Wideserver.

    Perhaps it's a hit and miss affair whether you get a good version of Vista or not?? There are lots and lots and lots of other factors though.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    it really has to do with the way you set the network discovery you have 2 options Public or Private

    Private location options allow file & printer sharingand Network discovery (other users can see you).
    A Public location doesn't allow any of these features

    Now when you set to Private not all the options are on by default and you may need to turn them on
    you can change your setting by going to "Control Panel/Network and Sharing Center"

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member NNomad007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    portugal
    Posts
    88
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cool

    Thanks for all the good info!.. really appreciated !

    Ill try to do my best, lets see how that goes

    Cheers

    Alex

  8. #8
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Alex,

    I can highly recommend following the instructions in the FSUIPC installation manual to get your PC's talking to each other. I don't remember doing anything special to get my Vista machine to talk to my XP machine, but it is easy to get it wrong. Just entering one wrong digit in an IP address will stuff you up from the outset. And remember you have to share your directories correctly. Again all should be adequately explained in the documentation.

    Good luck,

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member MartinK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Alex,

    I have 2 Vista machines (1 desktop and the other one being a Laptop) plus an XP desktop. I also experienced some strange behaviour which all seemed
    to be caused by the Vista machine(s).
    One thing I found that does help a lot in case of problems is to run FS (or any other communicating application for that matter) as an administrator (right click on the FS icon and select run as admin).
    I found this out when I was experimenting with FSXpand where the client (i.e. the gauges) indicated there was comms happening with the Vista server but the gauges were not updated whatsoever. Running FS (on Vista) as an admin did make it work fine.

    Hope this helps.

    Kind regards,

    Martin

Similar Threads

  1. help! networking
    By nemo_7708 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-09-2011, 08:06 AM
  2. networking
    By Radar in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-20-2009, 10:32 AM
  3. Networking help ?
    By spitfire9 in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 12:50 PM
  4. Networking FS
    By Ghulam Rabani in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-23-2008, 12:00 PM
  5. Networking Hub or Switch?
    By Induced_Drag in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-13-2008, 04:08 PM

Tags for this Thread