Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sioc connection via a network

    Hi Guys,

    Just got back with my new FMC I got from fsweekend show. Since the main computer is now full of bingo bongos it seems like I can only connet it to the output of the second computer on the netwrok to get the picture.

    Problem:

    How can connect the second computer SIOC to the main one. I have tried to change some parameters on the sioc.ini file of the client computer but it did not work. I am sure there is an easy way.

    Help will be appreciated with examples if any present.

    Best Regards,

    barkay

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie Suggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    153
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do not fully understand your post but SIOC has to be running on the computer where the IOCard is connected to - you cannot run SIOC over a network as a seperate programme issuing commands to the IOCard which is on another computer.
    Regards,
    Darren Sugden

  3. #3
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Barkey, you'll need another program such as WideFS or IOCPServer to communicate across network PC's. SIOC won't do it on its own.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie Suggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    153
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ...but SIOC MUST be on the computer where IOCards are connected to. It can't run over WideFS.
    Regards,
    Darren

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello again,

    I made a mistake. I am not running SIOC on a network config. It runs on the main computer. However if I connect any cards to another computer I must be able to connect via IOCP client.

    That was the question, so here you go again

    Best regards,

    barkay

Similar Threads

  1. Arrrgh - SIOC/IOCP over a network .... how?????
    By capetonian in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-12-2010, 05:56 PM
  2. OC FMC connection
    By fvefa in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-05-2010, 02:38 PM
  3. IOCards connection to PC
    By MicroHellas in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2008, 12:57 PM
  4. FMC Connection
    By phil744 in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-22-2008, 12:25 PM
  5. network / internet connection problem
    By bindook in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-29-2007, 01:08 PM