Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    OC's CDU kit, need help with S-video...

    Hello!
    I bought the CDU kit, just because they didn't have built units left.
    But the PlayStation screen that comes with it, has no S-video plug on it, you are supposed to cut in the tiny wires, and connect to your S-video /composite output from your video card.
    The result up to now is that I have picture on the screen, but there seems to be a resolution problem, it is very unsharp.
    It is like if you send 1600x1200 to a regular TV set, then it will be very unsharp.
    In the display properties, I have now two screens,
    1600x1200 and the little one, which is 640x480.
    I can drag windows to the PlayStation screen, but text is almost unreadable.
    I believe that composite video is not the crispest kind of video, but I think I am doing something wrong.
    Can anyone who has managed to wire this kit to a 4 pin S-video plug, give me some advice?

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Use an S-Video to RCA adapter.
    Here is one as an example:
    http://www.cablestogo.com/product.as...2012&sku=27965
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thank you very much!
    But if that is only a cable, which is wired in a special way, I hope I can find info about that.. And the CDU kit itself has no RCA plug, you are supposed to "hack" into it, so I wonder if I have used the right kind of connection.

    But thank's again, the investigation continues.

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,487
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The psone screen comes with 2 jack sockets, the black one is video-out.
    You thus need a mini rca jack to normal rca cable then a rca to s-video cable.
    There is no mini rca to svideo cable to my knowledge.
    http://www.cablestogo.com/product.as...2016&sku=29148
    http://www.cablestogo.com/product.as...2014&sku=40002
    http://www.cablestogo.com/product.as...=120&sku=40648 This last one is to connect the two cables together.

    Using self-made cable is possible but you need to be careful with the shielding, otherwise you'll lose signal quality.

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I see.
    I see that the PSone screen also has component in,
    so maybe I can actually make it a regular monitor and use a
    vga cable. Then it will hopefully get crisper.

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,487
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    if you search the net for psone mods, you can find people who use a vga output with the screen. But they also say you need a video card using composite synch. Apparenty only a few old ATI cards can handle it and it seems no nvidia can. You'll then also need a software to tune the screen and get a sharp picture and it seems the process is quite difficult.
    I personaly went another way, using a vga to rca adaptator and I have to say the picture ain't no HD but it's ok with my mcdu software, and I'm pretty sure a svideo output could get me better results.
    hope this helps.

Similar Threads

  1. CAT 3 Video
    By Joe Cygan in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-16-2009, 02:38 PM
  2. Video NEW/727 SIM-IFR
    By project 727 in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-08-2009, 08:38 PM
  3. More Video
    By Shamrock224 in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-23-2007, 01:41 AM
  4. s-video
    By Petex1 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-20-2007, 03:31 AM