Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Strijen (NL)
    Posts
    99
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How to show only 2 gauges in engine page

    Hi,

    How can I set the engine page of the GC to only show the N1 and EGT gauges instaed of all 4 gauges.

    Tony

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thats an interesting question.

    The GC Software detects the number of engines from the flight model, therefore if you open up a 747 aircraft in flight sim, it will automatically display 4 engines, you can select Round or square gauges through the ini file.

    However if you open an aircraft with one engine, it will default to a 2 engine display, showing only one engine running.

    If you open a 3 engine aircraft, it will automatically display all three engines.

    So basically if you are using a 2 engine aircraft, and PM is showing you all 4 engines then you have one of two problems,

    Either the Aircraft you have selected is very poor and doesn't clearly identify the number of engines (you can edit the aircraft config file and change this in the number of engines section) Or you have a problem where PM is not communicating with flightsim properly.

    It is also possible that if your aircraft.cfg file shows 2 engines, and your pm is showing 4, that the .air file used to create the aircraft may be from a 4 engine aircraft, remember that the .air file overrides a .cfg file.

    Good Luck,

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Trevor, I think he means that he doesn't want Fuel flow and N2 rotor speed to show up.

    Similar to what I do when flying. I move the engine stack pop-up window low on the right of the outside display monitor so that only EPR and N1 is showing for each engine.

    I'll have to keep doing this until I find the right size monitor for the panel.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Strijen (NL)
    Posts
    99
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    Correct Michael.
    This picture shows what Im trying to achieve :

    http://www.mycockpit.org/photopost/s...php?photo=3397

    Kind regards
    Tony

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Were you going to use that space for other guages or indicators?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Oh Ok. Well if you check the documentation you will see many key strokes that effect what is displayed....

    I beleive the TAB Key will cycle through the different display views. But I could be wrong.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Strijen (NL)
    Posts
    99
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Trevor, have tried all tabs and keys positions already and ... even read the documentation .

    Will ask PM .

    Michael, the picture shows all gauges and indicators that I would like to see in that panel.
    I think this configuration is widely used for 737ng in real flight.

    Kind regards
    Tony

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Italy
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wink elsewhere to search

    Hi Tony,
    even if you already got an answer from the PM Support Team,
    you may wanna take a look at the FSUIPC Advanced User's Manual for a more general view about these kind of needs.
    It does contain a list of offsets and parameters which can be assigned to key presses or hardware button presses, and you'll find there all that is needed to interact with the PM software, producing the wanted behavior on command.
    I used it, for instance, for programming a button with the Fuel Flow / Fuel Used display switch, the Fuel Used reset switch, etc.
    Good study,
    Eu.
    Happy landings and always three greens !!

    Eu

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    "I used it, for instance, for programming a button with the Fuel Flow / Fuel Used display switch, the Fuel Used reset switch, etc.
    Good study,
    Eu."

    How do you do that....(offset illiterate!)
    jack
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Strijen (NL)
    Posts
    99
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the tip EU.
    Will have a look at it and give it a try.

    PM apparantly does not understand what I want and "never had this question before" according to Jonathan.

    Kind regards
    Tony

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Beech Baron Engine gauges?
    By Jordan Farmer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2010, 07:13 PM
  2. Engine Gauges
    By mach7 in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-30-2009, 02:32 PM
  3. Mechanical engine gauges
    By mach7 in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-29-2009, 08:25 PM
  4. The Mystery of the Disappearing Engine Gauges
    By Michael Carter in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-28-2009, 08:29 PM
  5. High quality engine gauges
    By mach7 in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-16-2009, 04:29 PM