Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    LEVELD on two computers, possible?

    Hello!

    I am running outside view on TripleheadToGo, and the instruments on another screen.

    Now I was thinking to run two computers in a network, both with FSX and LevelD, and have the second computer to show the panel(s).

    I know a little about WideFS and Wideview, but I amn not sure if LevelD panel information is possible to be sent through the network?

    Through FSUIPC it will have airspeed, altitude, etc,

    but what about all the LevelD specific parametres,

    is it possible to do such a thing?

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member weyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The 767LD has a SDK that allows to access its variables like the state of panel buttons.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stafford, UK
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What I have is an old box that runs FS9 and Level-D showing only the instruments and running the logic of the simulator. I then have another PC hooked up through wideview to show the outside views. This second PC doesnt need a copy of Level-D because it is only showing views, I dont need any instruments on it or access to any of the level-d information.
    My Level-D computer is the simulator where all my IO Cards, joysticks and speakers are connected. The second computer just runs the outside view.

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thanks for replies!
    TomEnglish: I thought that your sollution would work.
    I am however going to to the opposite, to have a fast computer, running everything, except for instruments.
    I will have a look at the SDK - if I can manage understand it

    BTW: How do you manage to turn off the outside view completely, I have tried to close the window, but it
    is not possible?

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stafford, UK
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well I dont turn off the outside view, I just turn all the graphics all the way down because I am not interested in them.
    I am using that PC with 3 15.4" Widescreen TFT monitors for the Captains EADI EHSI, Upper and lower EICAS, F/Os EADI EHSI. I am then using Flight Illusions amazing gauges for all the gauges in my pit. It looks very realistic to have the real gauges.

    Why do you want the fast machine to run everything? My fast machine is only for the visuals and so as it is not running anything else it can achieve excellent frame rates and detail. The slow box is not very powerful but it doesnt have to be, it just needs to run FS9, level-D, Flight illusion gauges and my Engravity FMC. Because all the hardware and stuff is on the same PC I have no network issues or compatability problems because as far as they are all concerned they are on the correct PC running FS and the Level-D.

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I envy you all those wonderful physical gauges you have! I have to put away some mony for a couple of those

    "Why do you want the fast machine to run everything?"--

    Well, first of all because the "slow" computer I have will die if I try to run ActiveSky, Squawkbox, and all the addons, besides FSX (!).
    But maybe I just buy a decent computer to run it all, and have my "super computer" for the visuals.
    Thanks again for quick replies, on the fastest forum on the planet!

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Here also:

    pc1 = wideview server and all level-d instruments maximal en scenery minimal (view 1 x 1 cm .....), all scener and texture sliders low.

    pc2 = wideview client, dummy aircraft, only view, scenery maximal. Matrox THTG divides in three views.

    Divides the load over two computers.

    Hessel Oosten , 767 simmer from the Netherlands
    http://home.casema.nl/h.j.ftimmermans/
    767 Level-D

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, I have also come to that conclusion.
    I have FSX, TripleHead, and without the LeveldPanels on the 4.th screen, I get wonderful FPS, in the 70's.
    I am ordering a decent, but not hotrod computer tonight

Similar Threads

  1. lekseecon and LevelD 1.4.2a
    By ufo_101 in forum lekseecon Q&A and Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 03:07 PM
  2. SIOC and LevelD 767
    By bsv118 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-05-2009, 09:13 AM
  3. Led Pushbuttons with LevelD 767
    By Drewsta in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-06-2008, 08:24 PM
  4. More networked computers or fewer computers?
    By Suggy in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-10-2006, 09:24 PM
  5. More networked computers or fewer computers?
    By Darren Sugden in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2006, 06:00 PM