Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Oil pressure, alternators annunciators ...

    I made a annunciator panel for the default Beach twin prop. I have tried to make the oil pressure work as well as the alternator annunciators but so far I can't get them to work.
    I also looked for a way around, so that the alternator lights and oil pressure lights are on al long as the engine is not running, but I can't manage to get that to work either.
    Can someone help me in the good direction, it would be nice eye candy to have this working.

    Thank you for the help.

    Viator

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do you want to use software or hardware for this?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well both I guess, I have the leds hooked up to a 8/8/8 Phidgetboard and I am using FS2Phidget, I guess there must be a way to make this work using FS2Phidget but I can't find out how. If it works on a default FS plane, I think it would have to be possible.

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Still no good so far, I have tried all kind of ways to get the annunciator lights to work. If it would have been a Boeing, using PMsystems, it would have been easy. But with the defauld FS aircraft, I'm sure it has to work, but how ...

  5. #5
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Viator,

    Have you identified offsets that you think might work for you?

    Regards,
    Alan.

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    These are offsets I think that can be used :

    The annunciators I would like to have working are :

    Oil : annunciator activated when pressure is zero or if this doesn’t work, annunciator activated if the engine is off.

    Alternator : annunciator activated if alternator is not working, or if this is not possible, annunciator activated if engine is off.

    Engine inop : annunciator activated if engine is not working.

    0894 2 Engine 1 combustion flag (TRUE if engine firing)
    08B8 2 Engine 1 Oil temperature, 16384 = 140 C.
    08BA 2 Engine 1 Oil pressure, 16384 = 55 psi. Note that in some aircraft (eg the B777) this can exceed the 16-bit capacity of this location. FSUIPC limits it to fit, i.e.65535 = 220 psi
    0918 8 Engine 1 Fuel Flow Pounds per Hour, as floating point double (FLOAT64)
    08A0 2 Engine 1 Fuel Flow PPH SSL (pounds per hour, standardised to sea level). Don‘t know units, but it seems to match some gauges if divided by 128. Not maintained in all cases.
    3101 1 Alternator (1 = on, 0 = off), read for state, write to control
    (This is for Alternator 1)

    Another thing I would like to know, is it possible to activate a led via a switch via FS2Phidget ?

    Thank you,

    Kind regards,
    Vav

  7. #7
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Vav,

    Let's do the oil pressure first.
    I will assume you do not have the oil pressure offset currently available on your drop down list on any FS Var. file.

    I will walk you through setting up the oil pressure offset using the FS Variable editor.

    - Fire up FS Variable editor
    - Select File->Open from the menu.
    - Open FSVariables437.ini
    - Select ENGINE_1_HYDRAULIC_PRESS on the Variable: drop down
    - Press the "Create New Variable" button.
    - On the pop-up change FS Variable name to ENGINE_1_OIL_PRESSURE
    - Press the OK button
    - Set the following:
    Offset: 08BA
    Length: should be 2
    FS Variable Type: Range of Values
    Low Value: 0
    High Value: 65535
    Multiplier: 1.00
    Divisor: 1.00
    Integer: Checked
    - Press Save
    - Exit FS Variable Editor.

    Now fire up FS2Phidget and assign ENGINE_1_OIL_PRESSURE to a digital output.
    You can always use the emulated Interfacekit to play with.
    You should be able to observe the "oil pressure" in the FS Value column.
    - Press the Configure... button.
    - Set the Min slider for "The LED will illuminate on Min thru Max Value" to 0.
    - Set the Max slider for "The LED will illuminate on Min thru Max Value" to a low value, say, 299. By now you will have observed an oil pressure value in the FS Value column while the aircraft is idling. You will want to set the max value lower than the idle pressure.
    The led will go on when the oil pressure is at any value from min to the max slider values.
    - Press Finish button.
    - Enable the digital output, by pressing button in the Enable column.

    Try it out!

    One cannot control a led directly with a switch using current version of FS2P.

    Regards,
    Alan.
    Last edited by CocnutAir; 11-06-2008 at 10:36 PM.

  8. Thanks AndyT thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. 737 cabin pressure. panel
    By ktroemer in forum PMSystems-Custom Edits
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-26-2010, 12:45 PM
  2. Differential Pressure bug?
    By ChrisKLAS in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-12-2009, 09:13 AM
  3. A320 Brake Pressure Gauge
    By Suggy in forum JeeHell Ware Q&A and Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-20-2009, 07:00 PM
  4. working elec and pressure panels.
    By Jackpilot in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-29-2009, 05:42 PM
  5. PM Systems, DUCT Pressure Offest
    By Delphi in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-18-2008, 04:14 PM

Tags for this Thread