Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    analogue software gauges, anyone?

    Hello!
    Iam building a 767-alike simulator, looking a bit like a 737-400 for the time beeing. (Boeing-grey
    Anyway, I have undocked instruments for the LEVELD onto a dedicated screen, and covered it with wood:

    http://www.torestabell.no/767/d003.jpg

    The ND/EHSI/EICAS are super-clear, but the rest of the analogue instruments are dull and unsharp, like the default FS 737 gauges.
    I am looking for gauges that can replace the analogue instruments.
    I hva looked at FSXpand, but the gauges looks a bit - strange.
    The altimeter has no numerical reading, it is more like a Cessna one, for example.

    Then there is realityxp, which has super crips gauges, but they hav no airspeed inicator other than a cessna one.

    Do you guys know of a set of replacement gauges to use in a 767-type airliner?

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    http://www.projectmagenta.com/products/b/767efis.jpg

    Super smooth, super crisp, can be moved and resized at will.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    There are a bazillion guages at AVSIM.com. You can use FS Panel Studio to manipulate them and add them to your panel file.

    I've been thinking of doing the same with my vertical speed indicator. It's not as sharp as I'd like either.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    oslo, norway
    Posts
    63
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thank you for replying.
    The magenta is probably for use on a separate computer, and with a far too high price? I have sent them a mail to ask for the price for just those gauges,
    if possible.
    And on Avsim:
    I must say I have downloaded at least 20 different panels, but all of them have used default gauges in their panels, collected from various FS sources.
    But it is a good idea to investigate further.

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You don't need to download entire panels, just the gauges you need or want. There are some original gauges out there.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Stabell, you might try Ellie Systems as they produce a suite for the 737 which is an alternative to PM gauges (and much cheaper). They also have a set of 737 standby instruments.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have these somewhere if it can help....


    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Is this any good for you. Gauges from Jayco.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    With FSpanel Studio you could use any gauge from any aircraft in your fleet. I built this panel using the gauges from the payware Mooney from Carenado. I have built a generic cockpit and simulate 4 different aircraft, by using FSpanel Studio I have been able to mix and match guages from all the aircraft in my hangar.


  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member weyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Shawn View Post
    ... I built this panel using the gauges from the payware Mooney from Carenado. I have built a generic cockpit and simulate 4 different aircraft, by using FSpanel Studio I have been able to mix and match guages from all the aircraft in my hangar.
    Are you sure you can use payware guadges that way? I am not saying "NO" but you should probably double check the license agreement.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Levers: Analogue Vs Digital
    By tomcat78 in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-07-2010, 01:13 PM
  2. Why use a third party gauges / radio software?
    By MajFlyby in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-2010, 02:32 PM
  3. Matrox TH2go Analogue being sold
    By richard hutchinson in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-19-2010, 06:16 AM
  4. Digtal to Analogue Gauges
    By verticallimit in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-07-2010, 05:35 PM
  5. Analogue output?
    By MalcolmH in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-02-2004, 03:57 AM