Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    150
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sim Change Questions

    As some of us have done in the past, myself included, I am again at a point where I plan to change my sim.

    First was the A320, currently the Dash 8-300 twin turbo prop, and projected, a light business jet.

    PM software will be replaced with the MindStar Garmin G1000.

    I also plan to, actually have to, place all software on one computer. So, what I am asking for is input from those whom experience with building their sim with only one computer. What points, good and bad, should I be aware of in this conversion?

    FSX computer is:

    Vista 64
    Q6000
    4gb ram
    2x 7200 rpm hard drives (one for OS and one for FSX)
    8800GT video card

    Some machine upgrades include a larger power supply and second video card.

    Monitors will be:

    24" LCD for main FS view
    2x 15" LCD for G1000 PFD
    1x 15" LCD for G1000 MFD

    Any input will be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The real Garmin G1000s are 10.4 inch screens.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    150
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, but inexpensive 10.4" lcd screens are difficult to find.

    This is the best I could do so far.

    http://www.aeicomp.com/Detail.asp?Pr...067_LCDM104VGA

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Very true. Screens are still quite costly.
    Here is a site that sells Avionics screens.

    http://www.tftlcdpanels.com/
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Pricing for LCD monitors is crazy. Why can I buy a 24" monitor for under five bills, but a 12.1" open frame monitor with no supporting hardware is at least that much and usually more?

    Add on another 150.00 for electronics or more for electonics and prices start taking off.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    try this side if you can purchase this mimo 7 inch dispalys they are very cheap.

    http://gizmodo.com/5064479/mimo-7+in...tleoid-cockpit

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict XOrionFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sugar Grove, IL
    Posts
    307
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    To your original question,

    I tried to build a learjet on one machine and performance was miserable. I was trying to save money and not have to buy PMRJ. I even have a triplehead2go to manage my outside views on 3 monitors while leaving a card output for panels. Look through threads and you will see many who have tried but ended up going the multiple computer route. I am happy I gave it a shot but in the end I went to multiple computers with PMRJ and I am really happy now.

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    150
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    So do you think a second video card for the G1000 PFD and MFD would not help with frames per second performance?

    That was my direction from past research. Having one video card for outside views and a second video card for panels would solve the performance issue.

Similar Threads

  1. Change QNH on the PFD from In to mmgH
    By bravolima in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-27-2009, 09:49 AM
  2. change engines
    By renegade in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-26-2009, 05:10 AM
  3. Layout change
    By mpl330 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-04-2008, 09:16 AM