Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Mr. Midnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    what do you folks think

    Here are the specs im thinking of going with for FSX


    HARD DRIVE ---------- Western Digital Caviar SE WD5000AAJS 500GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s


    RAM ----------- G.SKill 2GB (2x1gb) 240 Pin, DDR2, PC2 6400


    MotherBoard ----------- ABIT IP35 Pro LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail


    CPU ----------- Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz LGA 775 Quad-Core


    Graphics CPU -------------- EVGA 512-P3-N801-AR GeForce 8800 GT 512MB 256-bit GDDR3


    Cooling ------- ZALMAN CNPS9700 LED 110mm 2 Ball CPU Cooler


    Power Supply ----------- Rosewill RP600V2-S-SL 600W ATX12V v2.01



    thanks.......Robert

  2. #2
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Robert,

    Those specs are very similar to mine that I built earlier this year and it runs FSX very well. I also have a second video card and run 4Gb RAM on Vista64, and I overclocked the Q6600 to 3.0Ghz. It does depend on how you intend to configure FSX i.e. how many monitors and their resolutions etc. You will still have to tweak your FS config in order to get good framerates though.

    As well as this hardware I would highly recommend getting a good defrag program to keep it all clean. I use Ultimat Defrag and swear by it. It'll do more for your system than getting a faster processor, even better if this PC is dedicated to FS.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I would also add a second video card. Two of the same for best results.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Robert, I would put in 4Ggs of RAM. It is cheap and it does make a difference.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  5. #5

    Airbus

    Actually John,
    4 gig of ram is no different than 2.5 or 3 simply because Windows still has not got to point where it can take advantage of 4 gig. So i would save money buy 2 gig and wait to see if you need to upgrade by that time ram will be 1/2 price JMO

    Tim

  6. #6
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by warvet View Post
    Actually John,
    4 gig of ram is no different than 2.5 or 3 simply because Windows still has not got to point where it can take advantage of 4 gig. So i would save money buy 2 gig and wait to see if you need to upgrade by that time ram will be 1/2 price JMO

    Tim
    Unless you install a 64bit operating system. Both XP64 & Vista64 will make use of the full 4Gb as they have an upper RAM limit of 128Gb (I think?). If you only intend to install XP or Vista 32 bit versions then Tim's correct, you'll only access a max of 3Gb (and I think you need a tweak to get hold of anything above 2.5).

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member PascalHaldenstein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Zurich - LSZH
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Folks
    as I'm not very familiar with pc hardware or software I've one question. such a defragger from www.disktrix.com ,as Ken mentioned it, is it really very useful to increase the performance of the PC.
    does anybody else have good experiences with this defragger.
    thanks
    Pascal Haldenstein
    B738 Builder
    My Site:www.pascalhaldenstein.webs.com

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thee are only 2 worth having.
    The one by O & O, (O&O defrag) and the one by Disktrix (Ultimate Defrag).
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by warvet View Post
    Actually John,
    4 gig of ram is no different than 2.5 or 3 simply because Windows still has not got to point where it can take advantage of 4 gig. So i would save money buy 2 gig and wait to see if you need to upgrade by that time ram will be 1/2 price JMO

    Tim
    Tim, I was quoting ( as well as my recollection is correct) the computer experts at Sim-OutHouse. There was, before the server crashed, a series of threads on computers for MSFS. It was stated by more than one person that although, your statement is correct on the surface, windows will use some of the extra RAM to run the OS. This leaves more available for FSX. I think this only works on multicore CPUs which the Q6666 is.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

Similar Threads

  1. For you X plane folks
    By Joe Cygan in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-24-2010, 11:55 PM
  2. Hello to all (especially to 727 folks)!
    By 3-Holer in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-08-2008, 10:51 PM
  3. Hello Folks
    By KenD in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-01-2007, 10:02 AM