Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: SIOC question

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    SIOC question

    Dear fellow members,

    I have noticed something quite interesting right after I have started to work on a new script for my airplanes in FSX. No matter which .ssi file I load SIOC still reads sioc.ini file by default causing the wrong values to be entered. Normally it should also change the .ini file dependng on the airplane used. However no matter I didi helped the issue. By the time sioc loads it automatically goes to my previos script which I have given in here and loads the sioc. ini file. Is anybody tried to use different scripts for different airplanes together with different named .ini file other than SIOC.ini?

    Best Regards,

    barkay

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by barkay View Post
    Dear fellow members,

    I have noticed something quite interesting right after I have started to work on a new script for my airplanes in FSX. No matter which .ssi file I load SIOC still reads sioc.ini file by default causing the wrong values to be entered. Normally it should also change the .ini file dependng on the airplane used. However no matter I didi helped the issue. By the time sioc loads it automatically goes to my previos script which I have given in here and loads the sioc. ini file. Is anybody tried to use different scripts for different airplanes together with different named .ini file other than SIOC.ini?

    Best Regards,

    barkay
    You have to change the name from SIOC.INI to your file's name in the config section of SIOC.INI. Here is a section of my SIOC.INI with the test program I am using set as the script.

    [ Fichero de configuracion ]
    [ Configuration File ]
    CONFIG_FILE=.\minitest.ssi
    [Minitest]

    Hope this helps,
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  3. Thanks barkay thanked for this post
  4. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by barkay View Post
    Is anybody tried to use different scripts for different airplanes together with different named .ini file other than SIOC.ini?
    Hi,
    There is only one sioc.ini file for sioc.exe in use. You cannot use other names then sioc.ini ...

    If you want sioc to load a different script you have to change the CONFIG parameter in SIOC.ini like John said.

    If you need other settings in sioc.ini per aircraft you have to make and keep different sioc.ini files. You can either manually rename the right one to sioc.ini (before starting sioc.exe) or write a good old MS DOS batch job that does that for you.

    Nico

  5. Thanks barkay thanked for this post
  6. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Gentlemen,

    Thanks to both of you for answers. Subject understood. Different sioc.ini files to be put when flying with different airplanes by renaming.

    Once again thank you very much

    Best regards,

    barkay

  7. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie pdpo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    280
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What I have done also is that in my SIOC script itself I read the first 4 bytes of the planes
    identification. Depending on the identification I set a local value called Lv_PlaneId to a certain
    value and some of the script logic depends on the type of plane it loaded in the FS.
    This even works then when you load another plane in FS, the script sees this and adapts
    its functionality. In the offset where the identification changes you can initialise whatever
    is needed to transition smoothly the script from one plane type to another.

    Greetings Peter

  8. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Very clever Peter!

    However, the penalty of your aproach is that your SIOC script can become very complicated due to the fact it has to support several planes. I prefer to have simple scripts.

    I only fly the 767 but have different scripts for FS9 and FSX, I'll give it a try to merge the two. But how do you comment out Vars that are not needed for a certain type? Otherwise my lekseecon program will still see them as active and will try to connect them with the Level-D ...(but wrong type..)

    Nico

  9. #7
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I love the idea Peter. I too fly a lot of different airplanes.

    My problem would be trying to remember what the switches do in different airplanes. I can see it now, "Let's see to open air refueling door I flip this one. Oh crap! I just jettisoned the external fuel tanks."



    I never use the selective aircraft feature in FSUIPC for that reason.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  10. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie pdpo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    280
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Niko, Jimig,

    you are both right .....
    my script has become very large and complicated ....
    pressing certain switches can do different things in different aircraft but this I also try to avoid as much as possible. But for example I tried to map my hardware FCU to a normal
    FS autopilot. So when I fly my airbus it works for project magenta FCU steering. When I change to the learjet/boeing the fcu steers the FS autopilot.
    Some things are doable this way some not...
    I asked ones to Manuel Velez to allow to give the ini file name as parameter to the program
    but he did want to do it... Should not be that much work...

    Greetz Peter

Similar Threads

  1. Sioc Question
    By Olympic260 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-01-2010, 08:50 PM
  2. A General SIOC Question
    By jmig in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-23-2009, 11:14 AM
  3. sioc question
    By djcevera20 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-01-2009, 03:01 AM
  4. Question on SIOC
    By 4EVERCooL in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-14-2008, 01:07 AM
  5. A BIG thanks & another SIOC question
    By jmig in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-02-2008, 01:25 PM