Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    New from germany

    Hi all cockpit builders,

    since I saw a and flow with a nice Katana cockpit sim I decided building my little own for a C182 for FSX (and FS9)

    Not all parts because I havnīt enougt space in my room. But the radio stack would be nice for first.

    So I have some questions. I orderd the saitek pro yoke and simped rudder.
    Now I gather informations for the radio stack.

    Should I build it up from scratch e.g. with opencockpit or buy a complete one e.g. itra. Complete are around 600 Euro. But when I read what I need for OC is it not much cheaper???

    So can anyone help me where are the advantage of OC (or maybe other good stuff I donīt know at the moment). Ready build are hm plug and play.

    I havnīt a big garage I have to do all work at my normal desk in the room.

    Thanks for some starting hints.

    Tabea

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict XOrionFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sugar Grove, IL
    Posts
    307
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello Tabea,

    Your best bet if you want to keep it simple is the products from GoFlight. They are plug and play and work fantasticly.

    www.goflightinc.com

    Regards,
    Scott

  3. Thanks Matt Olieman thanked for this post
  4. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Scott,

    I allready visit goflight but hm what should I say?
    To expensive the radio rack more then 1000 Euro and not even nice.
    I donīt like it.

    If ready built I would prefer this:

    http://sim.itra.de/

    Goflight comes without AP. ok wiht 2 panels switches. But with the 400 Euro different I can do much more.

    Otherwise thanks again.

    Tabea

  5. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    GoFlight can do everything that one does. It comes with programming software that allows you to change the functions of the hardware. I have 2 GoFlight items and I can do everything that the other unit can do.
    COM 1
    COM 2
    NAV 1
    NAV 2
    ADF
    DME
    AP
    XPDR

    All of that on my 2 units and, all at the same time. I only have to press a button to change function.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  6. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    215
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by AndyT View Post
    ...All of that on my 2 units and, all at the same time. I only have to press a button to change function.
    I tried that on a friend's sim. He had 1 unit for radios and nav and the other for autopilot, transponder, adf and altimeter (I think).

    The radio / nav unit is not too bad as it's clearly annunciated and you're only likely to be changing one thing at a time.

    But with the other unit running so much, and AP is enough on its own. Get a level and heading change from ATC and it could take a minute or two. Nice that you can do all this with only 2 units, and if you're strategic (i.e. leave heading change selected) then it's still a better experience than using keyboard.
    VANCOUVER
    Jet fighter / single pilot sim, plus thinking of a 777 as a secondary sim.

Similar Threads

  1. Hi from Germany
    By Mike Monroe in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-29-2010, 11:49 PM
  2. Hello all from Germany!
    By wolfi3100 in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-03-2010, 04:07 PM
  3. Hi all from Germany and Italy
    By weyes in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-27-2008, 05:55 AM
  4. Hello from Germany
    By TobiD in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-18-2008, 08:19 PM
  5. Hi all simbuilders from Germany!
    By Georg Schneider in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-04-2007, 04:11 PM