Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How to transfert FMC Flight plan to FS9

    Hi,
    I do not know how to transfert FP from FMC to FS9 or reverse...!
    Actually I have to create this FP in the FMC and after to rereate it step by step in FS9. I suppose it is possible to make that transfer from FMC to FS9, but did not find how. I search mainly in the "Route" page (2 times on rte button) but did not find... Someone could tell me step by step how to do that???
    Thank you

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Who, what, where, when, how....

    What kind of FMC, what software does the fmc use?

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am just using the Project Magenta CDU software built 394 without any hardware. Very basic!

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am just using the Project Magenta CDU software built 394 without any hardware. Very basic!
    .......for the B737-800!

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Ray Proudfoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    309
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by cockpit737 View Post
    Hi,
    I do not know how to transfert FP from FMC to FS9 or reverse...!
    Actually I have to create this FP in the FMC and after to rereate it step by step in FS9. I suppose it is possible to make that transfer from FMC to FS9, but did not find how. I search mainly in the "Route" page (2 times on rte button) but did not find... Someone could tell me step by step how to do that???
    Thank you
    I don't think it's possible to transfer a plan from the CDU to FS9 but it can be done the other way.

    Create your plan using either FS9 (or FSNav and save and export to FS9). Load that plan in FS9 and then save it with the same name. Confirm the warning message about overwriting the original.

    On the CDU press RTE twice and the option in the lower right will load the last plan saved in FS9.

    All that is from memory so apologies if it's a little general.

Similar Threads

  1. Vroute flight plan errors
    By richard hutchinson in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-11-2010, 04:52 AM
  2. Reverse flight plan
    By Jackpilot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-07-2007, 09:04 AM
  3. flight plan conversion
    By Thomas Ohnacker in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2006, 05:34 AM
  4. Flight plan question
    By Steve Kelly in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2004, 07:50 AM